
Airbnb market dataThrough 1,859 listingsHow we measure
Yes. South Padre Island, TX is a strong Airbnb market for 2026, with a canonical median annual revenue of $43,491, median occupancy of 33%, and a median ADR of $281 (Chalet data).
Buying in South Padre Island?Free, with no obligation
Written from an earlier data window, so some figures differ from the live numbers above.
Chalet AI
A typical active South Padre Island Airbnb earned $43,491 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $68,423, about 1.6× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $4,779.
$4.8k
Bottom 25% average
$43.5k
Typical listing
$68.4k
Top 25% average
2-bedroom homes are the most common in South Padre Island (47% of listings).
| Bedrooms |
|---|
The best three months, Jul, Jun and Aug, brought in 38% of a typical South Padre Island listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Jul brings in 2.8× as much as Nov
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
The median South Padre Island home is worth $448,778 (Zillow, Aug 2026), up 5.5% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 9.7% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
South Padre Island ranks #24 of the 41 Texas markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Abilene, TX | 26.5% | $59,601 | |
| 2 | Freeport, TX | 22.7% | $37,098 | |
| 3 | Corpus Christi, TX | 16.7% | $37,152 | |
| 4 | Houston, TX |
None listed in South Padre Island right now, so here are others in Texas.
A typical active Airbnb in South Padre Island, TX earned $43,491 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 33% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $281 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $448,778, that's a 9.7% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $43,491 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $68,423 and the bottom 25% $4,779. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $28,646; 2-bedroom about $37,469; 3-bedroom about $52,552 and 4-bedroom about $84,154 a year.
The typical listing was booked 33% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 70% in July to 0% in February.
Based on 1,859 South Padre Island short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in South Padre Island over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| Share of listings |
|---|
| Nightly rate |
|---|
| Occupancy |
|---|
| Est. revenue/yr |
|---|
| Studio | 2% | $173 | 35% | $22,334 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 16% | $196 | 40% | $28,646 |
| 2 bedrooms | 47% | $268 | 38% | $37,469 |
| 3 bedrooms | 26% | $416 | 35% | $52,552 |
| 4 bedrooms | 6% | $631 | 37% | $84,154 |
| 5 bedrooms | 2% | $726 | 36% | $94,430 |
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with South Padre Island's numbers.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,477 | 26% | $215 | |
| Nov 2025 | $2,468 | 20% | $220 | |
| Dec 2025 | $2,597 | 20% | $244 | |
| Jan 2026 | $2,726 | 10% | $247 | |
| Feb 2026 | $2,964 | 0% | $275 | |
| Mar 2026 | $3,982 | 38% | $340 | |
| Apr 2026 | $3,279 | 35% | $293 | |
| May 2026 | $3,795 | 38% | $317 | |
| Jun 2026 | $5,234 | 53% | $400 | |
| Jul 2026 | $6,857 | 70% | $449 | |
| Aug 2026 | $4,261 | 46% | $341 | |
| Sep 2026 | $2,848 | 33% | $281 |
Yes, Airbnbs are legal and regulated as short-term rentals in South Padre Island.
Yes, you need to register and obtain a permit to operate an Airbnb in South Padre Island.
Yes, private covenants may prohibit STRs even if city law allows them. (ORDINANCE NO. 15-03, City of South Padre Island)
The total effective lodging tax rate for STRs in South Padre Island is 17% (10.5% city, 0.5% county, 6% state).
The 10 largest operators in South Padre Island each ran 47 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 77% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
| 16.6% |
| $43,512 |
| 5 | Brownsville, TX | 15.9% | $31,688 |
|---|
| 6 | Amarillo, TX | 14.9% | $31,558 |
|---|
| 7 | Waco, TX | 14.4% | $28,505 |
|---|
| 8 | Grand Prairie, TX | 13.4% | $42,013 |
|---|
| 24 | South Padre Island, TX (this market) | 9.7% | $43,491 |
|---|
Buying here?
A South Padre Island STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a South Padre Island Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
July; June and August earned the most, bringing in 38% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$448,778 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), up 5.5% in a year.
2-bedroom homes make up 47% of listings, earning an estimated $37,469 a year.
The top origin cities are San Antonio, TX (9.2% of guests); Monterrey, Mexico (8.0% of guests) and Austin, TX (6.5% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 77% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 1,859 short-term rental listings in South Padre Island, TX, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology