
Airbnb market dataThrough 695 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in St. Paul, MN earned $27,321 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 50% of nights and an average nightly rate of $144 in Sep 2026.
Buying in St. Paul?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active St. Paul Airbnb earned $27,321 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $42,032, about 1.5× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $2,280.
$2.3k
Bottom 25% average
$27.3k
Typical listing
$42k
Top 25% average
1-bedroom homes are the most common in St. Paul (40% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 2% | $97 | 50% | $17,783 |
| 1 bedroom | 40% | $84 | 51% | $15,599 |
| 2 bedrooms | 25% | $163 | 54% | $31,966 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with St. Paul's numbers.
The best three months, Jun, Aug and Sep, brought in 31% of a typical St. Paul listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Jun brings in 1.7× as much as Feb
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
Payne Phalen has the highest gross yield of the 11 St. Paul neighborhoods we rank, at 18.1%, with typical revenue of $45,741 a year.
| # | neighborhood | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Occupancy | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Payne Phalen | 18.1% | $45,741 | ||
| 2 | West Side | 14.2% | $38,196 | ||
| 3 | Thomas Dale | 10.2% | $23,434 | ||
| 4 | West 7th | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 5 | Summit University | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 6 | Summit Hill | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 7 | North End | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 8 | Macalester Groveland | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 9 | Merriam Park | locked | locked | locked | locked |
and 2 more neighborhoods
Ranked by gross yield (typical yearly revenue ÷ median home value), last 12 months. 6 neighborhoods have fewer than 20 listings or incomplete data and aren't ranked.
Yield isn't everything: zoning and HOA rules decide which streets allow short-term rentals.
The median St. Paul home is worth $294,297 (Zillow, Aug 2026), up 0.8% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 9.3% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in St. Paul each ran 6 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
St. Paul ranks #4 of the 4 Minnesota markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Duluth, MN | 13.5% | $40,376 | |
| 2 | Minneapolis, MN | 10.1% | $33,073 | |
| 3 | Rochester, MN | 9.6% | $32,819 | |
| 4 | St. Paul, MN (this market) |
Buying here?
A St. Paul STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a St. Paul Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
A typical active Airbnb in St. Paul, MN earned $27,321 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 50% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $144 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $294,297, that's a 9.3% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $27,321 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $42,032 and the bottom 25% $2,280. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $15,599; 2-bedroom about $31,966; 3-bedroom about $38,786 and 4-bedroom about $58,641 a year.
The typical listing was booked 50% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 67% in June to 32% in February.
Based on 695 St. Paul short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in St. Paul over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 17% |
| $233 |
| 46% |
| $38,786 |
| 4 bedrooms | 11% | $338 | 48% | $58,641 |
|---|
| 5 bedrooms | 5% | $420 | 36% | $55,750 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,102 | 58% | $138 | |
| Nov 2025 | $2,099 | 50% | $140 | |
| Dec 2025 | $1,934 | 41% | $144 | |
| Jan 2026 | $1,759 | 35% | $133 | |
| Feb 2026 | $1,734 | 32% | $142 | |
| Mar 2026 | $1,794 | 36% | $141 | |
| Apr 2026 | $2,351 | 42% | $148 | |
| May 2026 | $2,643 | 55% | $157 | |
| Jun 2026 | $2,930 | 67% | $164 | |
| Jul 2026 | $2,451 | 61% | $179 | |
| Aug 2026 | $2,843 | 58% | $191 | |
| Sep 2026 | $2,680 | 56% | $173 |
Guests book 54 days ahead on average.
and 3 more
| 9.3% |
| $27,321 |
June; August and September earned the most, bringing in 31% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$294,297 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), up 0.8% in a year.
1-bedroom homes make up 40% of listings, earning an estimated $15,599 a year.
The top origin cities are Minneapolis, MN (4.2% of guests); Saint Paul, MN (3.9% of guests) and Chicago, IL (3.2% of guests).
Chalet tracks 695 short-term rental listings in St. Paul, MN, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology