
Airbnb market dataThrough 418 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Rochester, MN earned $32,819 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 67% of nights and an average nightly rate of $151 in Sep 2026.
Chalet AI
Buying in Rochester?Free, with no obligation
A typical active Rochester Airbnb earned $32,819 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $40,067, about 1.2× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $3,631.
$3.6k
Bottom 25% average
$32.8k
Typical listing
$40.1k
Top 25% average
2-bedroom homes are the most common in Rochester (30% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 1% | $96 | 57% | $20,082 |
| 1 bedroom | 30% | $84 | 58% | $17,769 |
| 2 bedrooms | 30% | $142 | 64% | $32,965 |
| 3 bedrooms | 22% | $189 | 66% | $45,560 |
| 4 bedrooms | 14% | $206 | 63% | $47,450 |
| 5 bedrooms | 3% | $340 | 62% | $77,418 |
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Rochester's numbers.
The best three months, Jun, Aug and Jul, brought in 31% of a typical Rochester listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Jun brings in 1.8× as much as Oct
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $1,861 | 57% | $131 | |
| Nov 2025 | $2,271 | 67% | $129 | |
| Dec 2025 | $2,291 | 61% | $133 | |
| Jan 2026 | $2,125 | 57% | $141 | |
| Feb 2026 | $2,248 | 58% | $149 | |
| Mar 2026 | $2,727 | 67% | $151 | |
| Apr 2026 |
Lowertown has the highest gross yield of the 3 Rochester neighborhoods we rank, at 16.7%, with typical revenue of $38,129 a year.
| # | neighborhood | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Occupancy | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lowertown | 16.7% | $38,129 | ||
| 2 | East Side | 12.9% | $30,497 | ||
| 3 | Kutzky Park | 10.3% | $33,824 |
Ranked by gross yield (typical yearly revenue ÷ median home value), last 12 months. 19 neighborhoods have fewer than 20 listings or incomplete data and aren't ranked.
Yield isn't everything: zoning and HOA rules decide which streets allow short-term rentals.
The median Rochester home is worth $342,187 (Zillow, Aug 2026), up 3.7% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 9.6% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Rochester each ran 11 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 4% live within a day's drive. Guests book 49 days ahead on average.
and 3 more
Rochester ranks #3 of the 4 Minnesota markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Duluth, MN | 13.5% | $40,376 | |
| 2 | Minneapolis, MN | 10.1% | $33,073 | |
| 3 | Rochester, MN (this market) | 9.6% | $32,819 | |
| 4 | Saint Paul, MN | 9.3% | $27,321 |
Buying here?
A Rochester STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Rochester Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
A typical active Airbnb in Rochester, MN earned $32,819 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 67% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $151 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $342,187, that's a 9.6% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $32,819 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $40,067 and the bottom 25% $3,631. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $17,769; 2-bedroom about $32,965; 3-bedroom about $45,560 and 4-bedroom about $47,450 a year.
The typical listing was booked 67% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 78% in June to 57% in January.
June; August and July earned the most, bringing in 31% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$342,187 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), up 3.7% in a year.
2-bedroom homes make up 30% of listings, earning an estimated $32,965 a year.
The top origin cities are Minneapolis, MN (5.1% of guests); Rochester, MN (2.5% of guests) and Saint Paul, MN (2.2% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 4% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 418 short-term rental listings in Rochester, MN, with data through Sep 2026.
Based on 418 Rochester short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Rochester over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology
| $2,833 |
| 69% |
| $160 |
| May 2026 | $3,120 | 76% | $161 |
|---|
| Jun 2026 | $3,472 | 78% | $168 |
|---|
| Jul 2026 | $3,276 | 72% | $172 |
|---|
| Aug 2026 | $3,408 | 73% | $156 |
|---|
| Sep 2026 | $3,188 | 74% | $156 |
|---|