
Airbnb market dataThrough 648 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Rockport, TX earned $37,221 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 31% of nights and an average nightly rate of $240 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Rockport?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Rockport Airbnb earned $37,221 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $45,588, about 1.2× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $3,107.
$3.1k
Bottom 25% average
$37.2k
Typical listing
$45.6k
Top 25% average
3-bedroom homes are the most common in Rockport (32% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 4% | $145 | 41% | $21,957 |
| 1 bedroom | 23% | $180 | 36% | $23,690 |
| 2 bedrooms | 28% | $245 | 37% | $32,847 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Rockport's numbers.
The best three months, Jul, Jun and Sep, brought in 32% of a typical Rockport listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Jul brings in 2.2× as much as Jan
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
The median Rockport home is worth $305,868 (Zillow, Aug 2026), down 4.9% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 12.2% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Rockport each ran 3 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Rockport ranks #12 of the 41 Texas markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Abilene, TX | 26.5% | $59,601 | |
| 2 | Freeport, TX | 22.7% | $37,098 | |
| 3 | Corpus Christi, TX | 16.7% | $37,152 | |
| 4 | Houston, TX | 16.6% |
None listed in Rockport right now, so here are others in Texas.
A typical active Airbnb in Rockport, TX earned $37,221 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 31% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $240 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $305,868, that's a 12.2% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $37,221 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $45,588 and the bottom 25% $3,107. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $23,690; 2-bedroom about $32,847; 3-bedroom about $43,018 and 4-bedroom about $74,512 a year.
The typical listing was booked 31% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 56% in July to 11% in January.
Based on 648 Rockport short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Rockport over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 32% |
| $330 |
| 36% |
| $43,018 |
| 4 bedrooms | 10% | $573 | 36% | $74,512 |
|---|
| 5 bedrooms | 3% | $862 | 36% | $113,975 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,712 | 26% | $227 | |
| Nov 2025 | $2,442 | 25% | $197 | |
| Dec 2025 | $2,065 | 13% | $207 | |
| Jan 2026 | $1,927 | 11% | $190 | |
| Feb 2026 | $2,027 | 15% | $211 | |
| Mar 2026 | $3,588 | 36% | $257 | |
| Apr 2026 | $3,361 | 31% | $240 | |
| May 2026 | $3,634 | 35% | $273 | |
| Jun 2026 | $4,039 | 47% | $305 | |
| Jul 2026 | $4,135 | 56% | $319 | |
| Aug 2026 | $3,625 | 31% | $272 | |
| Sep 2026 | $3,667 | 32% | $247 |
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 100% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
| $43,512 |
| 5 | Brownsville, TX | 15.9% | $31,688 |
|---|
| 6 | Amarillo, TX | 14.9% | $31,558 |
|---|
| 7 | Waco, TX | 14.4% | $28,505 |
|---|
| 8 | Grand Prairie, TX | 13.4% | $42,013 |
|---|
| 12 | Rockport, TX (this market) | 12.2% | $37,221 |
|---|
Buying here?
A Rockport STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Rockport Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
July; June and September earned the most, bringing in 32% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$305,868 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), down 4.9% in a year.
3-bedroom homes make up 32% of listings, earning an estimated $43,018 a year.
The top origin cities are San Antonio, TX (20.6% of guests); Austin, TX (8.4% of guests) and Houston, TX (4.8% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 100% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 648 short-term rental listings in Rockport, TX, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology