
Airbnb market dataThrough 480 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Newport, RI earned $50,868 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 29% of nights and an average nightly rate of $322 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Newport?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Newport Airbnb earned $50,868 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $77,880, about 1.5× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $5,568.
$5.6k
Bottom 25% average
$50.9k
Typical listing
$77.9k
Top 25% average
1-bedroom homes are the most common in Newport (51% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 2% | $277 | 51% | $51,233 |
| 1 bedroom | 51% | $329 | 44% | $52,418 |
| 2 bedrooms | 34% | $576 | 36% | $76,121 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Newport's numbers.
The best three months, Aug, Sep and Jul, brought in 41% of a typical Newport listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Aug brings in 4.6× as much as Jan
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
Downtown has the highest gross yield of the 6 Newport neighborhoods we rank, at 8.2%, with typical revenue of $63,157 a year.
| # | neighborhood | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Occupancy | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Downtown | 8.2% | $63,157 | ||
| 2 | Harbor Lower Thames | 7.0% | $82,240 | ||
| 3 | Kay Catherine | 5.4% | $59,932 | ||
| 4 | Broadway | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 5 | Historic Hill | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 6 | Fifth Ward | locked | locked | locked | locked |
Ranked by gross yield (typical yearly revenue ÷ median home value), last 12 months. 9 neighborhoods have fewer than 20 listings or incomplete data and aren't ranked.
Yield isn't everything: zoning and HOA rules decide which streets allow short-term rentals.
The median Newport home is worth $965,074 (Zillow, Aug 2026), up 8.5% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 5.3% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Newport each ran 6 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Newport ranks #3 of the 3 Rhode Island markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Narragansett, RI | 11.6% | $100,319 | |
| 2 | Providence, RI | 6.4% | $27,785 | |
| 3 | Newport, RI (this market) | 5.3% | $50,868 |
Buying here?
A Newport STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Newport Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
A typical active Airbnb in Newport, RI earned $50,868 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 29% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $322 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $965,074, that's a 5.3% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $50,868 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $77,880 and the bottom 25% $5,568. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $52,418; 2-bedroom about $76,121; 3-bedroom about $99,062 and 4-bedroom about $98,739 a year.
The typical listing was booked 29% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 63% in July to 3% in January.
Based on 480 Newport short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Newport over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 8% |
| $706 |
| 38% |
| $99,062 |
| 4 bedrooms | 4% | $1,125 | 24% | $98,739 |
|---|
| 5 bedrooms | 1% | $1,509 | 32% | $176,461 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $4,850 | 44% | $378 | |
| Nov 2025 | $2,621 | 27% | $260 | |
| Dec 2025 | $2,013 | 24% | $289 | |
| Jan 2026 | $1,573 | 3% | $261 | |
| Feb 2026 | $2,173 | 14% | $265 | |
| Mar 2026 | $2,414 | 13% | $271 | |
| Apr 2026 | $4,329 | 29% | $322 | |
| May 2026 | $4,667 | 35% | $451 | |
| Jun 2026 | $5,131 | 42% | $556 | |
| Jul 2026 | $6,799 | 63% | $571 | |
| Aug 2026 | $7,273 | 60% | $571 | |
| Sep 2026 | $7,024 | 47% | $471 |
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 84% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
August; September and July earned the most, bringing in 41% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$965,074 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), up 8.5% in a year.
1-bedroom homes make up 51% of listings, earning an estimated $52,418 a year.
The top origin cities are New York, NY (9.4% of guests); Boston, MA (6.8% of guests) and Philadelphia, PA (1.5% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 84% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 480 short-term rental listings in Newport, RI, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology