
Airbnb market dataThrough 445 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Narragansett, RI earned $100,319 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 0% of nights and an average nightly rate of $494 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Narragansett?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Narragansett Airbnb earned $100,319 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $3,382.
$3.4k
Bottom 25% average
$44.4k
Top 25% average
$100.3k
Typical listing
3-bedroom homes are the most common in Narragansett (33% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 1% | $387 | 21% | $29,341 |
| 1 bedroom | 8% | $270 | 40% | $39,485 |
| 2 bedrooms | 17% | $441 | 35% | $56,499 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Narragansett's numbers.
The best three months, Oct, Nov and Dec, brought in 34% of a typical Narragansett listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Oct brings in 2.6× as much as Jul
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
The median Narragansett home is worth $867,162 (Zillow, Aug 2026), up 5.3% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 11.6% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Narragansett each ran 1 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Narragansett ranks #1 of the 3 Rhode Island markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Narragansett, RI (this market) | 11.6% | $100,319 | |
| 2 | Providence, RI | 6.4% | $27,785 | |
| 3 | Newport, RI | 5.3% | $50,868 |
Buying here?
A Narragansett STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Narragansett Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
A typical active Airbnb in Narragansett, RI earned $100,319 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 0% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $494 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $867,162, that's a 11.6% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $100,319 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $44,354 and the bottom 25% $3,382. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $39,485; 2-bedroom about $56,499; 3-bedroom about $50,712 and 4-bedroom about $54,710 a year.
The typical listing was booked 0% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 52% in August to 0% in September.
Based on 445 Narragansett short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Narragansett over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 33% |
| $507 |
| 27% |
| $50,712 |
| 4 bedrooms | 28% | $662 | 23% | $54,710 |
|---|
| 5 bedrooms | 14% | $698 | 22% | $56,616 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $13,131 | 30% | $510 | |
| Nov 2025 | $10,941 | 24% | $494 | |
| Dec 2025 | $10,064 | 0% | $446 | |
| Jan 2026 | $9,091 | 0% | $389 | |
| Feb 2026 | $6,564 | 0% | $402 | |
| Mar 2026 | $6,185 | 0% | $397 | |
| Apr 2026 | $7,307 | 0% | $474 | |
| May 2026 | $5,759 | 0% | $548 | |
| Jun 2026 | $7,240 | 40% | $597 | |
| Jul 2026 | $5,105 | 47% | $583 | |
| Aug 2026 | $9,440 | 52% | $578 | |
| Sep 2026 | $9,492 | 0% | $557 |
and 3 more
October; November and December earned the most, bringing in 34% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$867,162 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), up 5.3% in a year.
3-bedroom homes make up 33% of listings, earning an estimated $50,712 a year.
The top origin cities are New York, NY (6.6% of guests); Boston, MA (4.7% of guests) and Providence, RI (1.4% of guests).
Chalet tracks 445 short-term rental listings in Narragansett, RI, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology