
Airbnb market dataThrough 245 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Mckinney, TX earned $42,330 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 46% of nights and an average nightly rate of $213 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Mckinney?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Mckinney Airbnb earned $42,330 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $53,032, about 1.3× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $2,646.
$2.6k
Bottom 25% average
$42.3k
Typical listing
$53k
Top 25% average
3-bedroom homes are the most common in Mckinney (31% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 4% | $111 | 56% | $22,711 |
| 1 bedroom | 28% | $135 | 48% | $23,598 |
| 2 bedrooms | 14% | $207 | 45% | $34,094 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Mckinney's numbers.
The best three months, Mar, Jul and Jun, brought in 28% of a typical Mckinney listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Revenue holds steady through the year
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
75071 has the highest gross yield of the 4 Mckinney zipcodes we rank, at 14.6%, with typical revenue of $69,313 a year.
Ranked by gross yield (typical yearly revenue ÷ median home value), last 12 months.
Yield isn't everything: zoning and HOA rules decide which streets allow short-term rentals.
The median Mckinney home is worth $472,118. At typical revenue that's a 9.0% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 100% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
Mckinney ranks #29 of the 41 Texas markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Abilene, TX | 26.5% | $59,601 | |
| 2 | Freeport, TX | 22.7% | $37,098 | |
| 3 | Corpus Christi, TX | 16.7% | $37,152 | |
| 4 | Houston, TX | 16.6% |
None listed in Mckinney right now, so here are others in Texas.
A typical active Airbnb in Mckinney, TX earned $42,330 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 46% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $213 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $472,118, that's a 9.0% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $42,330 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $53,032 and the bottom 25% $2,646. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $23,598; 2-bedroom about $34,094; 3-bedroom about $47,860 and 4-bedroom about $67,255 a year.
The typical listing was booked 46% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 63% in June to 27% in January.
Based on 245 Mckinney short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Mckinney over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 31% |
| $254 |
| 52% |
| $47,860 |
| 4 bedrooms | 16% | $329 | 56% | $67,255 |
|---|
| 5 bedrooms | 7% | $395 | 53% | $76,721 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $3,591 | 46% | $194 | |
| Nov 2025 | $3,666 | 52% | $189 | |
| Dec 2025 | $3,639 | 45% | $188 | |
| Jan 2026 | $3,375 | 27% | $183 | |
| Feb 2026 | $2,864 | 33% | $202 | |
| Mar 2026 | $4,104 | 52% | $213 | |
| Apr 2026 | $3,691 | 50% | $224 | |
| May 2026 | $3,294 | 53% | $243 | |
| Jun 2026 | $3,869 | 63% | $287 | |
| Jul 2026 | $4,037 | 61% | $294 | |
| Aug 2026 | $3,373 | 44% | $246 | |
| Sep 2026 | $2,826 | 44% | $248 |
| $43,512 |
| 5 | Brownsville, TX | 15.9% | $31,688 |
|---|
| 6 | Amarillo, TX | 14.9% | $31,558 |
|---|
| 7 | Waco, TX | 14.4% | $28,505 |
|---|
| 8 | Grand Prairie, TX | 13.4% | $42,013 |
|---|
| 29 | Mckinney, TX (this market) | 9.0% | $42,330 |
|---|
Buying here?
A Mckinney STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Mckinney Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
March; July and June earned the most, bringing in 28% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
3-bedroom homes make up 31% of listings, earning an estimated $47,860 a year.
The top origin cities are Dallas, TX (5.0% of guests); Houston, TX (4.3% of guests) and McKinney, TX (4.2% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 100% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 245 short-term rental listings in Mckinney, TX, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology