
Airbnb market dataThrough 359 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Mcallen, TX earned $21,735 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 42% of nights and an average nightly rate of $128 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Mcallen?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Mcallen Airbnb earned $21,735 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $29,893, about 1.4× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $1,802.
$1.8k
Bottom 25% average
$21.7k
Typical listing
$29.9k
Top 25% average
2-bedroom homes are the most common in Mcallen (31% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 1% | $87 | 46% | $14,697 |
| 1 bedroom | 29% | $82 | 40% | $11,943 |
| 2 bedrooms | 31% | $124 | 46% | $21,042 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Mcallen's numbers.
The best three months, Sep, Jul and Aug, brought in 32% of a typical Mcallen listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Sep brings in 1.9× as much as Feb
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
78503 has the highest gross yield of the 3 Mcallen zipcodes we rank, at 19.1%, with typical revenue of $34,475 a year.
Ranked by gross yield (typical yearly revenue ÷ median home value), last 12 months. 3 zipcodes have fewer than 20 listings or incomplete data and aren't ranked.
Yield isn't everything: zoning and HOA rules decide which streets allow short-term rentals.
The median Mcallen home is worth $229,066. At typical revenue that's a 9.5% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 41% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
Mcallen ranks #27 of the 41 Texas markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Abilene, TX | 26.5% | $59,601 | |
| 2 | Freeport, TX | 22.7% | $37,098 | |
| 3 | Corpus Christi, TX | 16.7% | $37,152 | |
| 4 | Houston, TX | 16.6% |
None listed in Mcallen right now, so here are others in Texas.
A typical active Airbnb in Mcallen, TX earned $21,735 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 42% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $128 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $229,066, that's a 9.5% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $21,735 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $29,893 and the bottom 25% $1,802. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $11,943; 2-bedroom about $21,042; 3-bedroom about $26,957 and 4-bedroom about $42,376 a year.
The typical listing was booked 42% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 59% in July to 29% in January.
Based on 359 Mcallen short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Mcallen over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 30% |
| $171 |
| 43% |
| $26,957 |
| 4 bedrooms | 8% | $229 | 51% | $42,376 |
|---|
| 5 bedrooms | 1% | $316 | 46% | $53,524 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $1,807 | 43% | $82 | |
| Nov 2025 | $1,645 | 36% | $87 | |
| Dec 2025 | $1,686 | 42% | $87 | |
| Jan 2026 | $1,572 | 29% | $109 | |
| Feb 2026 | $1,374 | 29% | $124 | |
| Mar 2026 | $1,749 | 42% | $128 | |
| Apr 2026 | $1,676 | 45% | $128 | |
| May 2026 | $1,665 | 43% | $135 | |
| Jun 2026 | $1,623 | 46% | $135 | |
| Jul 2026 | $2,216 | 59% | $136 | |
| Aug 2026 | $2,134 | 44% | $134 | |
| Sep 2026 | $2,588 | 41% | $133 |
| $43,512 |
| 5 | Brownsville, TX | 15.9% | $31,688 |
|---|
| 6 | Amarillo, TX | 14.9% | $31,558 |
|---|
| 7 | Waco, TX | 14.4% | $28,505 |
|---|
| 8 | Grand Prairie, TX | 13.4% | $42,013 |
|---|
| 27 | Mcallen, TX (this market) | 9.5% | $21,735 |
|---|
Buying here?
A Mcallen STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Mcallen Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
September; July and August earned the most, bringing in 32% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
2-bedroom homes make up 31% of listings, earning an estimated $21,042 a year.
The top origin cities are Monterrey, Mexico (18.9% of guests); San Antonio, TX (4.9% of guests) and Houston, TX (4.9% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 41% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 359 short-term rental listings in Mcallen, TX, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology