
Airbnb market dataThrough 418 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Leander, TX earned $46,735 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 34% of nights and an average nightly rate of $255 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Leander?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Leander Airbnb earned $46,735 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $85,590, about 1.8× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $3,273.
$3.3k
Bottom 25% average
$46.7k
Typical listing
$85.6k
Top 25% average
3-bedroom homes are the most common in Leander (33% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 1% | $99 | 18% | $6,387 |
| 1 bedroom | 28% | $135 | 39% | $19,226 |
| 2 bedrooms | 14% | $215 | 40% | $31,136 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Leander's numbers.
The best three months, Mar, May and Jul, brought in 29% of a typical Leander listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Revenue holds steady through the year
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
78645 has the highest gross yield of the 2 Leander zipcodes we rank, at 11.6%, with typical revenue of $48,078 a year.
Ranked by gross yield (typical yearly revenue ÷ median home value), last 12 months. 1 zipcode has fewer than 20 listings or incomplete data and isn't ranked.
Yield isn't everything: zoning and HOA rules decide which streets allow short-term rentals.
The median Leander home is worth $421,703 (Zillow, Aug 2026), down 6.2% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 11.1% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Leander each ran 3 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Leander ranks #19 of the 41 Texas markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Abilene, TX | 26.5% | $59,601 | |
| 2 | Freeport, TX | 22.7% | $37,098 | |
| 3 | Corpus Christi, TX | 16.7% | $37,152 | |
| 4 | Houston, TX | 16.6% |
None listed in Leander right now, so here are others in Texas.
A typical active Airbnb in Leander, TX earned $46,735 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 34% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $255 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $421,703, that's a 11.1% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $46,735 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $85,590 and the bottom 25% $3,273. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $19,226; 2-bedroom about $31,136; 3-bedroom about $37,502 and 4-bedroom about $67,766 a year.
The typical listing was booked 34% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 47% in July to 17% in January.
Based on 418 Leander short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Leander over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 33% |
| $278 |
| 37% |
| $37,502 |
| 4 bedrooms | 19% | $468 | 40% | $67,766 |
|---|
| 5 bedrooms | 6% | $750 | 24% | $65,209 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $3,416 | 35% | $235 | |
| Nov 2025 | $3,839 | 33% | $247 | |
| Dec 2025 | $3,604 | 29% | $239 | |
| Jan 2026 | $3,198 | 17% | $235 | |
| Feb 2026 | $3,383 | 29% | $247 | |
| Mar 2026 | $4,599 | 42% | $275 | |
| Apr 2026 | $4,314 | 32% | $270 | |
| May 2026 | $4,517 | 39% | $293 | |
| Jun 2026 | $4,266 | 42% | $302 | |
| Jul 2026 | $4,504 | 47% | $306 | |
| Aug 2026 | $3,486 | 34% | $272 | |
| Sep 2026 | $3,609 | 34% | $255 |
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 98% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
| $43,512 |
| 5 | Brownsville, TX | 15.9% | $31,688 |
|---|
| 6 | Amarillo, TX | 14.9% | $31,558 |
|---|
| 7 | Waco, TX | 14.4% | $28,505 |
|---|
| 8 | Grand Prairie, TX | 13.4% | $42,013 |
|---|
| 19 | Leander, TX (this market) | 11.1% | $46,735 |
|---|
Buying here?
A Leander STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Leander Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
March; May and July earned the most, bringing in 29% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$421,703 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), down 6.2% in a year.
3-bedroom homes make up 33% of listings, earning an estimated $37,502 a year.
The top origin cities are Houston, TX (13.6% of guests); Austin, TX (8.4% of guests) and San Antonio, TX (5.2% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 98% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 418 short-term rental listings in Leander, TX, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology