
Airbnb market dataThrough 199 listingsHow we measure
Yes, Killeen, TX is a good Airbnb market in 2026 for investors seeking accessible entry points.
Buying in Killeen?Free, with no obligation
Written from an earlier data window, so some figures differ from the live numbers above.
Chalet AI
A typical active Killeen Airbnb earned $17,254 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $26,698, about 1.5× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $1,837.
$1.8k
Bottom 25% average
$17.3k
Typical listing
$26.7k
Top 25% average
1-bedroom homes are the most common in Killeen (37% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings |
|---|
The best three months, Dec, Sep and Oct, brought in 30% of a typical Killeen listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Dec brings in 1.6× as much as Nov
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
76541 has the highest gross yield of the 4 Killeen zipcodes we rank, at 15.0%, with typical revenue of $18,272 a year.
Ranked by gross yield (typical yearly revenue ÷ median home value), last 12 months.
Yield isn't everything: zoning and HOA rules decide which streets allow short-term rentals.
The median Killeen home is worth $219,533 (Zillow, Aug 2026), down 1.1% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 7.9% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
Killeen ranks #36 of the 41 Texas markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Abilene, TX | 26.5% | $59,601 | |
| 2 | Freeport, TX | 22.7% | $37,098 | |
| 3 | Corpus Christi, TX | 16.7% | $37,152 | |
| 4 | Houston, TX | 16.6% |
None listed in Killeen right now, so here are others in Texas.
A typical active Airbnb in Killeen, TX earned $17,254 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 57% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $127 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $219,533, that's a 7.9% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $17,254 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $26,698 and the bottom 25% $1,837. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $10,908; 2-bedroom about $26,639; 3-bedroom about $32,757 and 4-bedroom about $42,035 a year.
The typical listing was booked 57% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 68% in December to 28% in January.
Based on 199 Killeen short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Killeen over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| Nightly rate |
|---|
| Occupancy |
|---|
| Est. revenue/yr |
|---|
| 1 bedroom | 37% | $50 | 60% | $10,908 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms | 19% | $117 | 62% | $26,639 |
| 3 bedrooms | 27% | $165 | 54% | $32,757 |
| 4 bedrooms | 15% | $211 | 55% | $42,035 |
| 5 bedrooms | 2% | $202 | 67% | $49,280 |
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Killeen's numbers.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $1,600 | 53% | $126 | |
| Nov 2025 | $1,056 | 63% | $89 | |
| Dec 2025 | $1,833 | 68% | $116 | |
| Jan 2026 | $1,424 | 28% | $127 | |
| Feb 2026 | $1,332 | 42% | $116 | |
| Mar 2026 | $1,284 | 57% | $127 | |
| Apr 2026 | $1,064 | 54% | $125 | |
| May 2026 | $1,569 | 63% | $132 | |
| Jun 2026 | $1,498 | 66% | $135 | |
| Jul 2026 | $1,295 | 58% | $142 | |
| Aug 2026 | $1,569 | 52% | $129 | |
| Sep 2026 | $1,732 | 60% | $134 |
Yes, Airbnbs are legal in Killeen, Texas, with annual registration, inspection, and compliance with city rules.
Yes, a valid, active city permit is required before advertising or operating an STR in Killeen.
Not codified—no city rule on HOA/condo override.
The total lodging tax rate for STRs in Killeen is 15%: 7% city, 2% county, and 6% state.
The 10 largest operators in Killeen each ran 1 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 90% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
| $43,512 |
| 5 | Brownsville, TX | 15.9% | $31,688 |
|---|
| 6 | Amarillo, TX | 14.9% | $31,558 |
|---|
| 7 | Waco, TX | 14.4% | $28,505 |
|---|
| 8 | Grand Prairie, TX | 13.4% | $42,013 |
|---|
| 36 | Killeen, TX (this market) | 7.9% | $17,254 |
|---|
Buying here?
A Killeen STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Killeen Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
December; September and October earned the most, bringing in 30% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$219,533 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), down 1.1% in a year.
1-bedroom homes make up 37% of listings, earning an estimated $10,908 a year.
The top origin cities are Killeen, TX (7.2% of guests); Houston, TX (6.0% of guests) and Dallas, TX (3.3% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 90% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 199 short-term rental listings in Killeen, TX, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology