
Airbnb market dataThrough 328 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Canyon Lake, TX earned $40,541 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 28% of nights and an average nightly rate of $337 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Canyon Lake?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Canyon Lake Airbnb earned $40,541 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $44,672, about 1.1× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $1,680.
$1.7k
Bottom 25% average
$40.5k
Typical listing
$44.7k
Top 25% average
3-bedroom homes are the most common in Canyon Lake (39% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 1% | $138 | 46% | $23,197 |
| 1 bedroom | 19% | $161 | 29% | $17,219 |
| 2 bedrooms | 20% | $225 | 30% | $24,920 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Canyon Lake's numbers.
The best three months, Jul, Jun and May, brought in 33% of a typical Canyon Lake listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Jul brings in 2.2× as much as Jan
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
The median Canyon Lake home is worth $393,123 (Zillow, Aug 2026), down 2.0% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 10.3% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Canyon Lake each ran 3 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Canyon Lake ranks #20 of the 41 Texas markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Abilene, TX | 26.5% | $59,601 | |
| 2 | Freeport, TX | 22.7% | $37,098 | |
| 3 | Corpus Christi, TX | 16.7% | $37,152 | |
| 4 | Houston, TX |
None listed in Canyon Lake right now, so here are others in Texas.
A typical active Airbnb in Canyon Lake, TX earned $40,541 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 28% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $337 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $393,123, that's a 10.3% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $40,541 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $44,672 and the bottom 25% $1,680. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $17,219; 2-bedroom about $24,920; 3-bedroom about $33,792 and 4-bedroom about $48,938 a year.
The typical listing was booked 28% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 48% in July to 17% in January.
Based on 328 Canyon Lake short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Canyon Lake over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 39% |
| $304 |
| 30% |
| $33,792 |
| 4 bedrooms | 16% | $498 | 27% | $48,938 |
|---|
| 5 bedrooms | 5% | $676 | 27% | $66,118 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,398 | 25% | $299 | |
| Nov 2025 | $3,330 | 29% | $337 | |
| Dec 2025 | $2,596 | 24% | $342 | |
| Jan 2026 | $2,264 | 17% | $304 | |
| Feb 2026 | $2,625 | 21% | $325 | |
| Mar 2026 | $3,773 | 33% | $367 | |
| Apr 2026 | $3,657 | 29% | $353 | |
| May 2026 | $3,910 | 34% | $402 | |
| Jun 2026 | $4,172 | 41% | $406 | |
| Jul 2026 | $5,112 | 48% | $391 | |
| Aug 2026 | $3,752 | 28% | $292 | |
| Sep 2026 | $2,952 | 26% | $275 |
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 100% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
| 16.6% |
| $43,512 |
| 5 | Brownsville, TX | 15.9% | $31,688 |
|---|
| 6 | Amarillo, TX | 14.9% | $31,558 |
|---|
| 7 | Waco, TX | 14.4% | $28,505 |
|---|
| 8 | Grand Prairie, TX | 13.4% | $42,013 |
|---|
| 20 | Canyon Lake, TX (this market) | 10.3% | $40,541 |
|---|
Buying here?
A Canyon Lake STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Canyon Lake Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
July; June and May earned the most, bringing in 33% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$393,123 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), down 2.0% in a year.
3-bedroom homes make up 39% of listings, earning an estimated $33,792 a year.
The top origin cities are Houston, TX (15.7% of guests); Austin, TX (7.8% of guests) and San Antonio, TX (7.4% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 100% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 328 short-term rental listings in Canyon Lake, TX, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology