
Airbnb market dataThrough 215 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Astoria, NY earned $16,546 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 40% of nights and an average nightly rate of $125 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Astoria?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Astoria Airbnb earned $16,546 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $29,294, about 1.8× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $2,232.
$2.2k
Bottom 25% average
$16.5k
Typical listing
$29.3k
Top 25% average
1-bedroom homes are the most common in Astoria (79% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 2% | $134 | 54% | $26,395 |
| 1 bedroom | 79% | $92 | 44% | $14,787 |
| 2 bedrooms | 13% | $252 | 33% | $30,162 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Astoria's numbers.
The best three months, Sep, Jun and Jul, brought in 38% of a typical Astoria listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Sep brings in 3.1× as much as Feb
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
11106 has the highest gross yield of the 3 Astoria zipcodes we rank, at 2.7%, with typical revenue of $18,528 a year.
Ranked by gross yield (typical yearly revenue ÷ median home value), last 12 months.
Yield isn't everything: zoning and HOA rules decide which streets allow short-term rentals.
The 10 largest operators in Astoria each ran 2 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 5% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Niagara Falls, NY | 16.1% | $27,987 | |
| 2 | Buffalo, NY | 13.6% | $33,759 | |
| 3 | Lake Placid, NY | 13.1% | $48,036 | |
| 4 | Rochester, NY | 11.6% | $28,756 |
Buying here?
An Astoria STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling an Astoria Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
A typical active Airbnb in Astoria, NY earned $16,546 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 40% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $125 in Sep 2026.
A typical active listing earned $16,546 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $29,294 and the bottom 25% $2,232. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $14,787; 2-bedroom about $30,162; 3-bedroom about $40,943 and 4-bedroom about $589 a year.
The typical listing was booked 40% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 82% in September to 0% in October.
Based on 215 Astoria short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Astoria over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| $237 |
| 47% |
| $40,943 |
| 4 bedrooms | 3% | $50 | 3% | $589 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $1,160 | 0% | $108 | |
| Nov 2025 | $1,118 | 40% | $126 | |
| Dec 2025 | $1,084 | 31% | $125 | |
| Jan 2026 | $738 | 5% | $122 | |
| Feb 2026 | $677 | 17% | $121 | |
| Mar 2026 | $825 | 24% | $125 | |
| Apr 2026 | $1,461 | 45% | $116 | |
| May 2026 | $1,541 | 55% | $128 | |
| Jun 2026 | $2,101 | 57% | $149 | |
| Jul 2026 | $1,997 | 44% | $137 | |
| Aug 2026 | $1,646 | 45% | $137 | |
| Sep 2026 | $2,198 | 82% | $140 |
| 5 | Saratoga Springs, NY | 9.1% | $59,876 |
|---|
| 6 | Hudson, NY | 8.8% | $40,621 |
|---|
| 7 | Syracuse, NY | 8.4% | $18,906 |
|---|
| 8 | New York, NY | 4.6% | $37,819 |
|---|
| — | Astoria, NY (this market) | — | $16,546 |
|---|
September; June and July earned the most, bringing in 38% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
1-bedroom homes make up 79% of listings, earning an estimated $14,787 a year.
The top origin cities are New York, NY (11.5% of guests); Chicago, IL (2.1% of guests) and Los Angeles, CA (2.1% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 5% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 215 short-term rental listings in Astoria, NY, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology