
Airbnb market dataThrough 1,541 listingsHow we measure
Yes, Cleveland, OH is a good Airbnb market in 2026. The whole-market median annual revenue is $27,211, with 58% occupancy and a median ADR of $130 (Chalet data).
Buying in Cleveland?Free, with no obligation
Written from an earlier data window, so some figures differ from the live numbers above.
Chalet AI
A typical active Cleveland Airbnb earned $27,211 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $45,431, about 1.7× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $2,402.
$2.4k
Bottom 25% average
$27.2k
Typical listing
$45.4k
Top 25% average
1-bedroom homes are the most common in Cleveland (42% of listings).
| Bedrooms |
|---|
The best three months, Jul, Sep and Jun, brought in 31% of a typical Cleveland listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Apr–Jul and Sep beat a year earlier; Aug was 1% lower
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026, against the same month a year earlier
No year-earlier data for Oct–Mar yet.
Glenville has the highest gross yield of the 18 Cleveland neighborhoods we rank, at 31.8%, with typical revenue of $24,443 a year.
| # | neighborhood | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Occupancy | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Glenville | 31.8% | $24,443 | ||
| 2 | Hough | 28.0% | $26,294 | ||
| 3 | Fairfax | 27.6% | $30,365 | ||
| 4 | Brooklyn Centre | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 5 | Cudell | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 6 | West Boulevard | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 7 | North Collinwood | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 8 | Edgewater | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 9 | Jefferson | locked | locked | locked | locked |
and 9 more neighborhoods
Ranked by gross yield (typical yearly revenue ÷ median home value), last 12 months. 16 neighborhoods have fewer than 20 listings or incomplete data and aren't ranked.
Yield isn't everything: zoning and HOA rules decide which streets allow short-term rentals.
The median Cleveland home is worth $120,419 (Zillow, Aug 2026), down 1.4% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 22.6% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
Cleveland ranks #2 of the 8 Ohio markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sandusky, OH | 26.5% | $40,816 | |
| 2 | Cleveland, OH (this market) | 22.6% | $27,211 | |
| 3 | Logan, OH | 20.4% | $54,956 | |
| 4 | Toledo, OH | 19.4% |
None listed in Cleveland right now, so here are others in Ohio.
A typical active Airbnb in Cleveland, OH earned $27,211 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 58% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $130 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $120,419, that's a 22.6% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $27,211 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $45,431 and the bottom 25% $2,402. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $19,295; 2-bedroom about $36,735; 3-bedroom about $41,830 and 4-bedroom about $50,126 a year.
The typical listing was booked 58% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 70% in June to 41% in January.
Based on 1,541 Cleveland short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Cleveland over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| Share of listings |
|---|
| Nightly rate |
|---|
| Occupancy |
|---|
| Est. revenue/yr |
|---|
| Studio | 4% | $116 | 66% | $28,051 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 42% | $95 | 56% | $19,295 |
| 2 bedrooms | 30% | $160 | 63% | $36,735 |
| 3 bedrooms | 16% | $198 | 58% | $41,830 |
| 4 bedrooms | 7% | $258 | 53% | $50,126 |
| 5 bedrooms | 2% | $378 | 50% | $68,985 |
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Cleveland's numbers.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,040 | 60% | $115 | |
| Nov 2025 | $1,979 | 55% | $121 | |
| Dec 2025 | $1,949 | 45% | $131 | |
| Jan 2026 | $1,645 | 41% | $113 | |
| Feb 2026 | $1,793 | 51% | $119 | |
| Mar 2026 | $2,038 | 53% | $125 | |
| Apr 2026 | $2,164 | 58% | $130 | |
| May 2026 | $2,522 | 65% | $143 | |
| Jun 2026 | $2,734 | 70% | $156 | |
| Jul 2026 | $2,865 | 68% | $165 | |
| Aug 2026 | $2,704 | 63% | $168 | |
| Sep 2026 | $2,780 | 62% | $163 |
Yes, Airbnbs are legal in Cleveland but must comply with new licensing, density, and operational rules as of December 2026.
Yes, a city license and annual registration are required for all STRs in Cleveland.
STRs in Cleveland are subject to a 5.75% state sales tax, a 6.5% county lodging tax, and a 3% city lodging tax.
The 10 largest operators in Cleveland each ran 19 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 88% live within a day's drive. Guests book 46 days ahead on average.
and 3 more
| $25,938 |
| 5 | Dayton, OH | 18.8% | $26,469 |
|---|
| 6 | Akron, OH | 18.7% | $26,455 |
|---|
| 7 | Columbus, OH | 13.4% | $33,147 |
|---|
| 8 | Cincinnati, OH | 12.7% | $31,624 |
|---|
Buying here?
A Cleveland STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Cleveland Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
July; September and June earned the most, bringing in 31% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$120,419 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), down 1.4% in a year.
1-bedroom homes make up 42% of listings, earning an estimated $19,295 a year.
The top origin cities are Cleveland, OH (6.5% of guests); Columbus, OH (4.1% of guests) and Pittsburgh, PA (2.8% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 88% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 1,541 short-term rental listings in Cleveland, OH, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology