
Airbnb market dataThrough 3,439 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in New Orleans, LA earned $31,260 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 36% of nights and an average nightly rate of $221 in Sep 2026.
Buying in New Orleans?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active New Orleans Airbnb earned $31,260 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $52,618, about 1.7× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $1,944.
$1.9k
Bottom 25% average
$31.3k
Typical listing
$52.6k
Top 25% average
1-bedroom homes are the most common in New Orleans (33% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 3% | $122 | 42% | $18,845 |
| 1 bedroom | 33% | $142 | 44% | $22,774 |
| 2 bedrooms | 30% | $217 | 40% | $31,877 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with New Orleans's numbers.
The best three months, Mar, Apr and Oct, brought in 32% of a typical New Orleans listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Mar brings in 2.3× as much as Aug
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
Tulane Gravier has the highest gross yield of the 31 New Orleans neighborhoods we rank, at 18.9%, with typical revenue of $46,979 a year.
| # | neighborhood | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Occupancy | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tulane Gravier | 18.9% | $46,979 | ||
| 2 | Mcdonogh | 15.9% | $28,392 | ||
| 3 | St Claude | 15.7% | $26,129 | ||
| 4 | St Roch | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 5 | Central City | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 6 | Treme Lafitte | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 7 | Seventh Ward | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 8 | Gentilly Terrace | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 9 | French Quarter | locked | locked | locked | locked |
and 22 more neighborhoods
Ranked by gross yield (typical yearly revenue ÷ median home value), last 12 months. 20 neighborhoods have fewer than 20 listings or incomplete data and aren't ranked.
Yield isn't everything: zoning and HOA rules decide which streets allow short-term rentals.
The median New Orleans home is worth $243,781 (Zillow, Aug 2026), down 1.9% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 12.8% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in New Orleans each ran 43 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
New Orleans ranks #3 of the 5 Louisiana markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shreveport, LA | 18.0% | $26,671 | |
| 2 | Lake Charles, LA | 16.0% | $33,062 | |
| 3 | New Orleans, LA (this market) | 12.8% | $31,260 | |
| 4 | Baton Rouge, LA |
Buying here?
A New Orleans STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a New Orleans Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
A typical active Airbnb in New Orleans, LA earned $31,260 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 36% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $221 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $243,781, that's a 12.8% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $31,260 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $52,618 and the bottom 25% $1,944. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $22,774; 2-bedroom about $31,877; 3-bedroom about $38,005 and 4-bedroom about $58,313 a year.
The typical listing was booked 36% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 52% in March to 25% in August.
Based on 3,439 New Orleans short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in New Orleans over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 21% |
| $298 |
| 35% |
| $38,005 |
| 4 bedrooms | 7% | $444 | 36% | $58,313 |
|---|
| 5 bedrooms | 6% | $572 | 38% | $78,579 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $3,107 | 46% | $222 | |
| Nov 2025 | $2,989 | 44% | $225 | |
| Dec 2025 | $2,755 | 38% | $221 | |
| Jan 2026 | $2,363 | 32% | $205 | |
| Feb 2026 | $3,062 | 42% | $276 | |
| Mar 2026 | $3,706 | 52% | $253 | |
| Apr 2026 | $3,215 | 43% | $292 | |
| May 2026 | $2,408 | 36% | $233 | |
| Jun 2026 | $1,998 | 35% | $210 | |
| Jul 2026 | $1,999 | 33% | $210 | |
| Aug 2026 | $1,551 | 25% | $204 | |
| Sep 2026 | $2,108 | 35% | $219 |
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 25% live within a day's drive. Guests book 68 days ahead on average.
and 3 more
| 12.3% |
| $28,567 |
| 5 | Lafayette, LA | 8.9% | $20,105 |
|---|
March; April and October earned the most, bringing in 32% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$243,781 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), down 1.9% in a year.
1-bedroom homes make up 33% of listings, earning an estimated $22,774 a year.
The top origin cities are New York, NY (3.6% of guests); Houston, TX (3.2% of guests) and Chicago, IL (2.4% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 25% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 3,439 short-term rental listings in New Orleans, LA, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology