
Airbnb market dataThrough 558 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in The Villages, FL earned $24,608 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 33% of nights and an average nightly rate of $177 in Sep 2026.
Buying in The Villages?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active The Villages Airbnb earned $24,608 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $28,476, about 1.2× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $1,614.
$1.6k
Bottom 25% average
$24.6k
Typical listing
$28.5k
Top 25% average
3-bedroom homes are the most common in The Villages (47% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 7% | $112 | 34% | $13,819 |
| 2 bedrooms | 46% | $159 | 38% | $21,763 |
| 3 bedrooms | 47% | $206 | 33% | $24,806 |
| 4 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with The Villages's numbers.
The best three months, Jan, Feb and Mar, brought in 33% of a typical The Villages listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Jan brings in 2.1× as much as Sep
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
34785 has the highest gross yield of the 4 The Villages zipcodes we rank, at 7.6%, with typical revenue of $21,011 a year.
Ranked by gross yield (typical yearly revenue ÷ median home value), last 12 months.
Yield isn't everything: zoning and HOA rules decide which streets allow short-term rentals.
The median The Villages home is worth $392,083 (Zillow, Aug 2026), down 1.1% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 6.3% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in The Villages each ran 4 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
The Villages ranks #65 of the 73 Florida markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hallandale, FL | 18.4% | $51,024 | |
| 2 | Deerfield Beach, FL | 18.3% | $49,836 | |
| 3 | Delray Beach, FL | 15.3% | $52,453 | |
| 4 | Panama City, FL |
None listed in The Villages right now, so here are others in Florida.
A typical active Airbnb in The Villages, FL earned $24,608 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 33% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $177 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $392,083, that's a 6.3% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $24,608 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $28,476 and the bottom 25% $1,614. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $13,819; 2-bedroom about $21,763; 3-bedroom about $24,806 and 4-bedroom about $31,360 a year.
The typical listing was booked 33% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 45% in December to 0% in March.
Based on 558 The Villages short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in The Villages over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 0% |
| $344 |
| 25% |
| $31,360 |
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $1,552 | 33% | $149 | |
| Nov 2025 | $1,965 | 42% | $165 | |
| Dec 2025 | $2,343 | 45% | $183 | |
| Jan 2026 | $2,947 | 35% | $195 | |
| Feb 2026 | $2,673 | 0% | $216 | |
| Mar 2026 | $2,520 | 0% | $240 | |
| Apr 2026 | $2,168 | 43% | $207 | |
| May 2026 | $1,776 | 28% | $177 | |
| Jun 2026 | $1,788 | 36% | $174 | |
| Jul 2026 | $1,909 | 36% | $178 | |
| Aug 2026 | $1,573 | 16% | $158 | |
| Sep 2026 | $1,395 | 14% | $166 |
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 70% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
| 14.7% |
| $41,932 |
| 5 | Boynton Beach, FL | 13.9% | $56,131 |
|---|
| 6 | Fort Walton Beach, FL | 13.9% | $44,747 |
|---|
| 7 | Gulf Breeze, FL | 13.4% | $64,110 |
|---|
| 8 | Pensacola, FL | 13.4% | $35,684 |
|---|
| 65 | The Villages, FL (this market) | 6.3% | $24,608 |
|---|
Buying here?
A The Villages STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a The Villages Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
January; February and March earned the most, bringing in 33% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$392,083 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), down 1.1% in a year.
3-bedroom homes make up 47% of listings, earning an estimated $24,806 a year.
The top origin cities are The Villages, FL (2.5% of guests); Miami, FL (1.1% of guests) and Tampa, FL (0.8% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 70% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 558 short-term rental listings in The Villages, FL, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology