
Airbnb market dataThrough 575 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Reno, NV earned $42,002 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 56% of nights and an average nightly rate of $208 in Sep 2026.
Chalet AI
Buying in Reno?Free, with no obligation
A typical active Reno Airbnb earned $42,002 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $48,942, about 1.2× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $4,046.
$4k
Bottom 25% average
$42k
Typical listing
$48.9k
Top 25% average
1-bedroom homes are the most common in Reno (33% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 4% | $136 | 57% | $28,289 |
| 1 bedroom | 33% | $137 | 61% | $30,340 |
| 2 bedrooms | 28% | $223 | 56% | $45,204 |
| 3 bedrooms | 19% | $310 | 56% | $63,687 |
| 4 bedrooms | 13% | $425 | 49% | $76,016 |
| 5 bedrooms | 3% | $605 | 36% | $79,164 |
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Reno's numbers.
The best three months, Aug, Sep and Jul, brought in 31% of a typical Reno listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Aug brings in 2.1× as much as Jan
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $3,189 | 60% | $129 | |
| Nov 2025 | $3,826 | 63% | $142 | |
| Dec 2025 | $2,893 | 48% | $161 | |
| Jan 2026 | $2,170 | 48% | $168 | |
| Feb 2026 | $2,759 | 44% | $202 | |
| Mar 2026 | $3,666 | 56% | $208 | |
| Apr 2026 |
East Reno has the highest gross yield of the 7 Reno neighborhoods we rank, at 13.7%, with typical revenue of $59,596 a year.
| # | neighborhood | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Occupancy | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | East Reno | 13.7% | $59,596 | ||
| 2 | Northeast | 10.7% | $49,617 | ||
| 3 | South Reno | 8.7% | $90,994 | ||
| 4 | Old Northwest West University | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 5 | South Central | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 6 | Southwest | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 7 | Northwest | locked | locked | locked | locked |
Ranked by gross yield (typical yearly revenue ÷ median home value), last 12 months. 1 neighborhood has fewer than 20 listings or incomplete data and isn't ranked.
Yield isn't everything: zoning and HOA rules decide which streets allow short-term rentals.
The median Reno home is worth $573,360 (Zillow, Aug 2026), up 1.4% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 7.3% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Reno each ran 2 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 61% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
Reno ranks #4 of the 4 Nevada markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Henderson, NV | 9.2% | $43,983 | |
| 2 | North Las Vegas, NV | 8.3% | $33,289 | |
| 3 | Las Vegas, NV | 7.8% | $32,636 | |
| 4 | Reno, NV (this market) | 7.3% | $42,002 |
Buying here?
A Reno STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Reno Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
A typical active Airbnb in Reno, NV earned $42,002 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 56% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $208 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $573,360, that's a 7.3% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $42,002 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $48,942 and the bottom 25% $4,046. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $30,340; 2-bedroom about $45,204; 3-bedroom about $63,687 and 4-bedroom about $76,016 a year.
The typical listing was booked 56% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 67% in July to 44% in February.
August; September and July earned the most, bringing in 31% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$573,360 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), up 1.4% in a year.
1-bedroom homes make up 33% of listings, earning an estimated $30,340 a year.
The top origin cities are Reno, NV (5.7% of guests); Las Vegas, NV (4.5% of guests) and San Francisco, CA (3.1% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 61% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 575 short-term rental listings in Reno, NV, with data through Sep 2026.
Based on 575 Reno short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Reno over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology
| $3,025 |
| 48% |
| $223 |
| May 2026 | $3,593 | 55% | $234 |
|---|
| Jun 2026 | $3,696 | 64% | $255 |
|---|
| Jul 2026 | $4,128 | 67% | $264 |
|---|
| Aug 2026 | $4,674 | 63% | $267 |
|---|
| Sep 2026 | $4,383 | 59% | $245 |
|---|