
Airbnb market dataThrough 398 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Bar Harbor, ME earned $46,548 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 42% of nights and an average nightly rate of $279 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Bar Harbor?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Bar Harbor Airbnb earned $46,548 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $5,120.
$5.1k
Bottom 25% average
$45.2k
Top 25% average
$46.5k
Typical listing
1-bedroom homes are the most common in Bar Harbor (43% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 4% | $349 | 53% | $67,079 |
| 1 bedroom | 43% | $346 | 45% | $57,398 |
| 2 bedrooms | 22% | $473 | 39% | $66,760 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Bar Harbor's numbers.
The best three months, Sep, Jun and Apr, brought in 39% of a typical Bar Harbor listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Sep brings in 5.7× as much as Dec
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
The median Bar Harbor home is worth $663,022 (Zillow, Aug 2026), up 0.8% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 7.0% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Bar Harbor each ran 3 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Bar Harbor ranks #2 of the 3 Maine markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Portland, ME | 8.2% | $45,945 | |
| 2 | Bar Harbor, ME (this market) | 7.0% | $46,548 | |
| 3 | Old Orchard Beach, ME | 4.7% | $23,751 |
Buying here?
A Bar Harbor STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Bar Harbor Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
A typical active Airbnb in Bar Harbor, ME earned $46,548 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 42% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $279 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $663,022, that's a 7.0% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $46,548 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $45,205 and the bottom 25% $5,120. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $57,398; 2-bedroom about $66,760; 3-bedroom about $72,064 and 4-bedroom about $75,555 a year.
The typical listing was booked 42% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 73% in October to 0% in April.
Based on 398 Bar Harbor short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Bar Harbor over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 19% |
| $592 |
| 33% |
| $72,064 |
| 4 bedrooms | 9% | $690 | 30% | $75,555 |
|---|
| 5 bedrooms | 3% | $969 | 25% | $86,842 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $4,311 | 73% | $353 | |
| Nov 2025 | $2,072 | 42% | $237 | |
| Dec 2025 | $1,462 | 0% | $264 | |
| Jan 2026 | $3,345 | 0% | $142 | |
| Feb 2026 | $3,495 | 0% | $158 | |
| Mar 2026 | $1,472 | 0% | $180 | |
| Apr 2026 | $4,627 | 0% | $279 | |
| May 2026 | $4,432 | 48% | $324 | |
| Jun 2026 | $4,941 | 62% | $456 | |
| Jul 2026 | $4,163 | 70% | $511 | |
| Aug 2026 | $3,669 | 67% | $507 | |
| Sep 2026 | $8,558 | 71% | $489 |
and 3 more
September; June and April earned the most, bringing in 39% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$663,022 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), up 0.8% in a year.
1-bedroom homes make up 43% of listings, earning an estimated $57,398 a year.
The top origin cities are New York, NY (4.4% of guests); Boston, MA (3.5% of guests) and Philadelphia, PA (1.5% of guests).
Chalet tracks 398 short-term rental listings in Bar Harbor, ME, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology