
Airbnb market dataThrough 836 listingsHow we measure
Yes. Big Bear City’s whole-market median annual revenue is $32,985, with 21% occupancy and a median ADR of $273 (Chalet data).
Buying in Big Bear City?Free, with no obligation
Written from an earlier data window, so some figures differ from the live numbers above.
Chalet AI
A typical active Big Bear City Airbnb earned $32,985 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $57,610, about 1.7× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $7,758.
$7.8k
Bottom 25% average
$33k
Typical listing
$57.6k
Top 25% average
3-bedroom homes are the most common in Big Bear City (37% of listings).
| Bedrooms |
|---|
The best three months, Dec, Jan and Feb, brought in 38% of a typical Big Bear City listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Dec brings in 2.4× as much as Apr
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
The median Big Bear City home is worth $383,276 (Zillow, Aug 2026), down 4.3% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 8.6% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
Big Bear City ranks #14 of the 60 California markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Twentynine Palms, CA | 11.9% | $29,362 | |
| 2 | Coachella, CA | 11.5% | $50,071 | |
| 3 | Palm Desert, CA | 11.4% | $61,533 | |
| 4 | Joshua Tree, CA |
None listed in Big Bear City right now, so here are others in California.
A typical active Airbnb in Big Bear City, CA earned $32,985 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 21% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $273 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $383,276, that's a 8.6% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $32,985 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $57,610 and the bottom 25% $7,758. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $21,813; 2-bedroom about $26,676; 3-bedroom about $31,725 and 4-bedroom about $45,864 a year.
The typical listing was booked 21% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 38% in December to 16% in May.
Based on 836 Big Bear City short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Big Bear City over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| Share of listings |
|---|
| Nightly rate |
|---|
| Occupancy |
|---|
| Est. revenue/yr |
|---|
| Studio | 1% | $128 | 53% | $24,789 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 8% | $195 | 31% | $21,813 |
| 2 bedrooms | 37% | $244 | 30% | $26,676 |
| 3 bedrooms | 37% | $327 | 27% | $31,725 |
| 4 bedrooms | 11% | $468 | 27% | $45,864 |
| 5 bedrooms | 5% | $710 | 24% | $61,362 |
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Big Bear City's numbers.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,010 | 21% | $238 | |
| Nov 2025 | $3,117 | 30% | $292 | |
| Dec 2025 | $4,533 | 38% | $398 | |
| Jan 2026 | $4,398 | 35% | $366 | |
| Feb 2026 | $3,716 | 32% | $368 | |
| Mar 2026 | $2,403 | 19% | $311 | |
| Apr 2026 | $1,860 | 17% | $261 | |
| May 2026 | $1,969 | 16% | $260 | |
| Jun 2026 | $1,986 | 19% | $260 | |
| Jul 2026 | $2,827 | 30% | $284 | |
| Aug 2026 | $2,068 | 21% | $273 | |
| Sep 2026 | $2,098 | 20% | $255 |
Yes, Airbnbs are legal in Big Bear City, California, provided they comply with San Bernardino County regulations and obtain the necessary permits.
Yes, a San Bernardino County STR permit is required to operate an Airbnb in Big Bear City.
In Big Bear City, the total effective lodging tax is 7%, which Airbnb collects and remits on behalf of hosts. State sales tax generally does not apply to STRs in this jurisdiction.
The 10 largest operators in Big Bear City each ran 1 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 100% live within a day's drive. Guests book 40 days ahead on average.
and 3 more
| 10.9% |
| $37,732 |
| 5 | Indio, CA | 10.5% | $53,281 |
|---|
| 6 | Desert Hot Springs, CA | 10.4% | $39,002 |
|---|
| 7 | Yucca Valley, CA | 10.2% | $36,548 |
|---|
| 8 | Sugarloaf, CA | 9.8% | $28,800 |
|---|
| 14 | Big Bear City, CA (this market) | 8.6% | $32,985 |
|---|
Buying here?
A Big Bear City STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Big Bear City Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
December; January and February earned the most, bringing in 38% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$383,276 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), down 4.3% in a year.
3-bedroom homes make up 37% of listings, earning an estimated $31,725 a year.
The top origin cities are Los Angeles, CA (18.4% of guests); San Diego, CA (9.5% of guests) and Las Vegas, NV (2.6% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 100% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 836 short-term rental listings in Big Bear City, CA, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology