
Airbnb market dataThrough 1,004 listingsHow we measure
Yes, Kansas City, MO is a good Airbnb market in 2026. The median full-time listing earned $34,654, with 57% occupancy and a $170 ADR, according to Chalet data.
Buying in Kansas City?Free, with no obligation
Written from an earlier data window, so some figures differ from the live numbers above.
Chalet AI
A typical active Kansas City Airbnb earned $34,654 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $60,224, about 1.7× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $2,083.
$2.1k
Bottom 25% average
$34.7k
Typical listing
$60.2k
Top 25% average
1-bedroom homes are the most common in Kansas City (38% of listings).
| Bedrooms |
|---|
The best three months, Jun, Jul and Sep, brought in 31% of a typical Kansas City listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Apr–Jul and Sep beat a year earlier; Aug was 4% lower
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026, against the same month a year earlier
No year-earlier data for Oct–Mar yet.
Cbd Downtown has the highest gross yield of the 9 Kansas City neighborhoods we rank, at 23.8%, with typical revenue of $45,923 a year.
| # | neighborhood | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Occupancy | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cbd Downtown | 23.8% | $45,923 | ||
| 2 | Southmoreland | 16.5% | $35,369 | ||
| 3 | Westside North | 16.2% | $60,323 | ||
| 4 | West Plaza | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 5 | South Hyde Park | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 6 | Volker | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 7 | Hanover Place | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 8 | North Hyde Park | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 9 | Broadway Gillham | locked | locked | locked | locked |
Ranked by gross yield (typical yearly revenue ÷ median home value), last 12 months. 74 neighborhoods have fewer than 20 listings or incomplete data and aren't ranked.
Yield isn't everything: zoning and HOA rules decide which streets allow short-term rentals.
The median Kansas City home is worth $253,549 (Zillow, Aug 2026), up 1.7% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 13.7% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
Kansas City ranks #3 of the 7 Missouri markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Louis, MO | 16.5% | $30,845 | |
| 2 | Springfield, MO | 13.8% | $34,023 | |
| 3 | Kansas City, MO (this market) | 13.7% | $34,654 | |
| 4 | Branson, MO |
A typical active Airbnb in Kansas City, MO earned $34,654 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 57% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $170 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $253,549, that's a 13.7% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $34,654 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $60,224 and the bottom 25% $2,083. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $25,677; 2-bedroom about $37,304; 3-bedroom about $45,158 and 4-bedroom about $67,343 a year.
The typical listing was booked 57% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 67% in October to 45% in January.
Based on 1,004 Kansas City short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Kansas City over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| Share of listings |
|---|
| Nightly rate |
|---|
| Occupancy |
|---|
| Est. revenue/yr |
|---|
| Studio | 3% | $96 | 50% | $17,520 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 38% | $128 | 55% | $25,677 |
| 2 bedrooms | 25% | $178 | 57% | $37,304 |
| 3 bedrooms | 20% | $253 | 49% | $45,158 |
| 4 bedrooms | 8% | $369 | 50% | $67,343 |
| 5 bedrooms | 4% | $439 | 42% | $66,765 |
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Kansas City's numbers.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,966 | 67% | $169 | |
| Nov 2025 | $2,506 | 58% | $153 | |
| Dec 2025 | $2,763 | 57% | $170 | |
| Jan 2026 | $2,162 | 45% | $144 | |
| Feb 2026 | $2,280 | 54% | $150 | |
| Mar 2026 | $2,972 | 65% | $167 | |
| Apr 2026 | $2,705 | 60% | $179 | |
| May 2026 | $2,953 | 60% | $182 | |
| Jun 2026 | $4,324 | 57% | $284 | |
| Jul 2026 | $3,240 | 50% | $228 | |
| Aug 2026 | $2,680 | 49% | $203 | |
| Sep 2026 | $3,103 | 55% | $199 |
Yes, Airbnbs are legal in Kansas City, MO, but only if registered and operated in compliance with city zoning and licensing rules.
Yes, an annual STR registration and a business license are required to operate an Airbnb in Kansas City, MO.
Yes, HOAs and condo associations may restrict or prohibit STRs.
A 7.5% city lodging tax, a $3/night occupancy fee, and a 4.225% Missouri state sales tax apply to Airbnb income in Kansas City, MO.
The 10 largest operators in Kansas City each ran 11 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 79% live within a day's drive. Guests book 50 days ahead on average.
and 3 more
| 13.2% |
| $32,407 |
| 5 | Reeds Spring, MO | 10.7% | $30,839 |
|---|
| 6 | Osage Beach, MO | 9.3% | $29,794 |
|---|
| 7 | Lake Ozark, MO | 8.1% | $26,351 |
|---|
Buying here?
A Kansas City STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Kansas City Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
June; July and September earned the most, bringing in 31% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$253,549 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), up 1.7% in a year.
1-bedroom homes make up 38% of listings, earning an estimated $25,677 a year.
The top origin cities are Kansas City, MO (4.8% of guests); St. Louis, MO (3.4% of guests) and Omaha, NE (2.8% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 79% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 1,004 short-term rental listings in Kansas City, MO, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology