
Airbnb market dataThrough 736 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Stowe, VT earned $65,559 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 33% of nights and an average nightly rate of $408 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Stowe?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Stowe Airbnb earned $65,559 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $81,507, about 1.2× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $6,336.
$6.3k
Bottom 25% average
$65.6k
Typical listing
$81.5k
Top 25% average
1-bedroom homes are the most common in Stowe (31% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 3% | $296 | 42% | $45,647 |
| 1 bedroom | 31% | $294 | 41% | $44,359 |
| 2 bedrooms | 24% | $370 | 35% | $47,590 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Stowe's numbers.
The best three months, Dec, Jan and Feb, brought in 34% of a typical Stowe listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Dec brings in 2.4× as much as May
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
The median Stowe home is worth $1,038,590 (Zillow, Aug 2026), up 6.2% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 6.3% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Stowe each ran 4 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Stowe ranks #3 of the 3 Vermont markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Killington, VT | 10.2% | $50,389 | |
| 2 | Burlington, VT | 7.6% | $38,776 | |
| 3 | Stowe, VT (this market) | 6.3% | $65,559 |
Buying here?
A Stowe STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Stowe Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
A typical active Airbnb in Stowe, VT earned $65,559 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 33% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $408 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $1,038,590, that's a 6.3% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $65,559 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $81,507 and the bottom 25% $6,336. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $44,359; 2-bedroom about $47,590; 3-bedroom about $68,020 and 4-bedroom about $80,662 a year.
The typical listing was booked 33% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 57% in October to 18% in May.
Based on 736 Stowe short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Stowe over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 23% |
| $597 |
| 31% |
| $68,020 |
| 4 bedrooms | 15% | $740 | 30% | $80,662 |
|---|
| 5 bedrooms | 5% | $1,099 | 29% | $115,251 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $6,311 | 57% | $414 | |
| Nov 2025 | $3,976 | 29% | $338 | |
| Dec 2025 | $7,927 | 48% | $476 | |
| Jan 2026 | $7,335 | 49% | $488 | |
| Feb 2026 | $7,319 | 43% | $547 | |
| Mar 2026 | $7,022 | 43% | $482 | |
| Apr 2026 | $4,886 | 24% | $373 | |
| May 2026 | $3,315 | 18% | $364 | |
| Jun 2026 | $4,111 | 25% | $379 | |
| Jul 2026 | $4,558 | 33% | $408 | |
| Aug 2026 | $4,172 | 31% | $382 | |
| Sep 2026 | $4,627 | 33% | $446 |
and 3 more
December; January and February earned the most, bringing in 34% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$1,038,590 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), up 6.2% in a year.
1-bedroom homes make up 31% of listings, earning an estimated $44,359 a year.
The top origin cities are Boston, MA (7.5% of guests); New York, NY (7.0% of guests) and Philadelphia, PA (1.5% of guests).
Chalet tracks 736 short-term rental listings in Stowe, VT, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology