
Airbnb market dataThrough 1,677 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Louisville, KY earned $39,102 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 35% of nights and an average nightly rate of $199 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Louisville?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Louisville Airbnb earned $39,102 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $56,898, about 1.5× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $1,820.
$1.8k
Bottom 25% average
$39.1k
Typical listing
$56.9k
Top 25% average
1-bedroom homes are the most common in Louisville (34% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 3% | $119 | 47% | $20,511 |
| 1 bedroom | 34% | $137 | 41% | $20,327 |
| 2 bedrooms | 25% | $189 | 39% | $27,026 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Louisville's numbers.
The best three months, Jul, Sep and Apr, brought in 29% of a typical Louisville listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Jul brings in 1.6× as much as Oct
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
South Louisville has the highest gross yield of the 20 Louisville neighborhoods we rank, at 41.7%, with typical revenue of $53,491 a year.
| # | neighborhood | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Occupancy | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | South Louisville | 41.7% | $53,491 | ||
| 2 | Beechmont | 41.1% | $74,476 | ||
| 3 | Taylor Berry | 21.2% | $25,763 | ||
| 4 | Butchertown | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 5 | Germantown | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 6 | Shelby Park | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 7 | Clifton | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 8 | Old Louisville | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 9 | Saint Joseph | locked | locked | locked | locked |
and 11 more neighborhoods
Ranked by gross yield (typical yearly revenue ÷ median home value), last 12 months. 28 neighborhoods have fewer than 20 listings or incomplete data and aren't ranked.
Yield isn't everything: zoning and HOA rules decide which streets allow short-term rentals.
The median Louisville home is worth $263,130 (Zillow, Aug 2026), up 1.2% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 14.9% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Louisville each ran 6 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Buying here?
A Louisville STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Louisville Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
A typical active Airbnb in Louisville, KY earned $39,102 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 35% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $199 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $263,130, that's a 14.9% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $39,102 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $56,898 and the bottom 25% $1,820. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $20,327; 2-bedroom about $27,026; 3-bedroom about $38,457 and 4-bedroom about $52,192 a year.
The typical listing was booked 35% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 51% in July to 21% in January.
Based on 1,677 Louisville short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Louisville over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 20% |
| $282 |
| 37% |
| $38,457 |
| 4 bedrooms | 13% | $419 | 34% | $52,192 |
|---|
| 5 bedrooms | 5% | $577 | 33% | $70,243 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,515 | 29% | $185 | |
| Nov 2025 | $2,842 | 34% | $195 | |
| Dec 2025 | $2,607 | 30% | $188 | |
| Jan 2026 | $3,061 | 21% | $177 | |
| Feb 2026 | $2,992 | 35% | $203 | |
| Mar 2026 | $3,538 | 40% | $206 | |
| Apr 2026 | $3,707 | 38% | $243 | |
| May 2026 | $3,677 | 42% | $215 | |
| Jun 2026 | $3,539 | 45% | $199 | |
| Jul 2026 | $4,068 | 51% | $222 | |
| Aug 2026 | $2,815 | 31% | $195 | |
| Sep 2026 | $3,743 | 39% | $245 |
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 94% live within a day's drive. Guests book 65 days ahead on average.
and 3 more
July; September and April earned the most, bringing in 29% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$263,130 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), up 1.2% in a year.
1-bedroom homes make up 34% of listings, earning an estimated $20,327 a year.
The top origin cities are Louisville, KY (5.1% of guests); Chicago, IL (2.7% of guests) and Indianapolis, IN (2.2% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 94% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 1,677 short-term rental listings in Louisville, KY, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology