
Airbnb market dataThrough 311 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Humacao, PR earned $33,788 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 48% of nights and an average nightly rate of $226 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Humacao?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Humacao Airbnb earned $33,788 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $55,058, about 1.6× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $7,986.
$8k
Bottom 25% average
$33.8k
Typical listing
$55.1k
Top 25% average
3-bedroom homes are the most common in Humacao (33% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 5% | $163 | 39% | $23,419 |
| 1 bedroom | 25% | $154 | 47% | $26,563 |
| 2 bedrooms | 28% | $227 | 44% | $36,482 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Humacao's numbers.
The best three months, Jul, Mar and Jun, brought in 31% of a typical Humacao listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Jul brings in 2.6× as much as Oct
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
The 10 largest operators in Humacao each ran 4 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 0% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
Buying here?
A Humacao STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Humacao Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
A typical active Airbnb in Humacao, PR earned $33,788 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 48% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $226 in Sep 2026.
A typical active listing earned $33,788 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $55,058 and the bottom 25% $7,986. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $26,563; 2-bedroom about $36,482; 3-bedroom about $46,532 and 4-bedroom about $67,334 a year.
The typical listing was booked 48% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 61% in July to 10% in October.
Based on 311 Humacao short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Humacao over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 33% |
| $307 |
| 42% |
| $46,532 |
| 4 bedrooms | 8% | $386 | 48% | $67,334 |
|---|
| 5 bedrooms | 1% | $589 | 36% | $77,392 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $1,433 | 10% | $196 | |
| Nov 2025 | $2,255 | 30% | $208 | |
| Dec 2025 | $2,890 | 42% | $238 | |
| Jan 2026 | $2,861 | 48% | $230 | |
| Feb 2026 | $3,173 | 57% | $247 | |
| Mar 2026 | $3,607 | 58% | $242 | |
| Apr 2026 | $2,850 | 52% | $226 | |
| May 2026 | $2,946 | 48% | $222 | |
| Jun 2026 | $3,225 | 52% | $227 | |
| Jul 2026 | $3,744 | 61% | $249 | |
| Aug 2026 | $2,950 | 48% | $222 | |
| Sep 2026 | $1,854 | 25% | $202 |
July; March and June earned the most, bringing in 31% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
3-bedroom homes make up 33% of listings, earning an estimated $46,532 a year.
The top origin cities are San Juan, Puerto Rico (8.4% of guests); New York, NY (3.0% of guests) and Guaynabo, Puerto Rico (2.7% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 0% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 311 short-term rental listings in Humacao, PR, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology