
Airbnb market dataThrough 828 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Cabo Rojo, PR earned $23,168 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 29% of nights and an average nightly rate of $192 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Cabo Rojo?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Cabo Rojo Airbnb earned $23,168 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $46,845, about 2.0× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $6,317.
$6.3k
Bottom 25% average
$23.2k
Typical listing
$46.8k
Top 25% average
2-bedroom homes are the most common in Cabo Rojo (41% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 3% | $136 | 22% | $10,862 |
| 1 bedroom | 28% | $151 | 32% | $17,600 |
| 2 bedrooms | 41% | $194 | 34% | $23,808 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Cabo Rojo's numbers.
The best three months, Apr, Jul and May, brought in 31% of a typical Cabo Rojo listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Apr brings in 2.5× as much as Oct
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
The 10 largest operators in Cabo Rojo each ran 6 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 0% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
Buying here?
A Cabo Rojo STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Cabo Rojo Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
A typical active Airbnb in Cabo Rojo, PR earned $23,168 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 29% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $192 in Sep 2026.
A typical active listing earned $23,168 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $46,845 and the bottom 25% $6,317. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $17,600; 2-bedroom about $23,808; 3-bedroom about $33,695 and 4-bedroom about $50,525 a year.
The typical listing was booked 29% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 50% in July to 11% in October.
Based on 828 Cabo Rojo short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Cabo Rojo over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 20% |
| $267 |
| 35% |
| $33,695 |
| 4 bedrooms | 6% | $439 | 32% | $50,525 |
|---|
| 5 bedrooms | 1% | $552 | 29% | $57,683 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $1,020 | 11% | $173 | |
| Nov 2025 | $1,670 | 25% | $185 | |
| Dec 2025 | $1,708 | 26% | $194 | |
| Jan 2026 | $1,781 | 29% | $192 | |
| Feb 2026 | $2,057 | 34% | $192 | |
| Mar 2026 | $2,014 | 35% | $194 | |
| Apr 2026 | $2,466 | 39% | $199 | |
| May 2026 | $2,326 | 38% | $192 | |
| Jun 2026 | $2,110 | 40% | $198 | |
| Jul 2026 | $2,444 | 50% | $206 | |
| Aug 2026 | $1,870 | 27% | $194 | |
| Sep 2026 | $1,700 | 21% | $184 |
April; July and May earned the most, bringing in 31% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
2-bedroom homes make up 41% of listings, earning an estimated $23,808 a year.
The top origin cities are San Juan, Puerto Rico (10.9% of guests); Bayamón, Puerto Rico (3.8% of guests) and New York, NY (3.2% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 0% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 828 short-term rental listings in Cabo Rojo, PR, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology