
Airbnb market dataThrough 875 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Baltimore, MD earned $28,119 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 50% of nights and an average nightly rate of $146 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Baltimore?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Baltimore Airbnb earned $28,119 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $35,073, about 1.2× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $2,344.
$2.3k
Bottom 25% average
$28.1k
Typical listing
$35.1k
Top 25% average
1-bedroom homes are the most common in Baltimore (55% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 4% | $100 | 56% | $20,561 |
| 1 bedroom | 55% | $97 | 50% | $17,821 |
| 2 bedrooms | 20% | $209 | 48% | $36,912 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Baltimore's numbers.
The best three months, May, Jun and Mar, brought in 31% of a typical Baltimore listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
May brings in 1.9× as much as Dec
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
Fells Point has the highest gross yield of the 8 Baltimore neighborhoods we rank, at 11.5%, with typical revenue of $35,058 a year.
| # | neighborhood | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Occupancy | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fells Point | 11.5% | $35,058 | ||
| 2 | Upper Fells Point | 11.3% | $33,315 | ||
| 3 | Washington Village Pigtown | 10.6% | $17,649 | ||
| 4 | Oliver | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 5 | Canton | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 6 | Mount Vernon | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 7 | Charles Village | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 8 | Downtown | locked | locked | locked | locked |
Ranked by gross yield (typical yearly revenue ÷ median home value), last 12 months. 91 neighborhoods have fewer than 20 listings or incomplete data and aren't ranked.
Yield isn't everything: zoning and HOA rules decide which streets allow short-term rentals.
The median Baltimore home is worth $186,741 (Zillow, Aug 2026), down 3.4% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 15.1% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Baltimore each ran 3 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Baltimore ranks #1 of the 3 Maryland markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baltimore, MD (this market) | 15.1% | $28,119 | |
| 2 | Annapolis, MD | 7.8% | $48,484 | |
| 3 | Ocean City, MD | 7.5% | $33,390 |
Buying here?
A Baltimore STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Baltimore Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
A typical active Airbnb in Baltimore, MD earned $28,119 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 50% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $146 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $186,741, that's a 15.1% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $28,119 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $35,073 and the bottom 25% $2,344. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $17,821; 2-bedroom about $36,912; 3-bedroom about $48,974 and 4-bedroom about $66,375 a year.
The typical listing was booked 50% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 60% in June to 35% in February.
Based on 875 Baltimore short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Baltimore over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 13% |
| $274 |
| 49% |
| $48,974 |
| 4 bedrooms | 6% | $388 | 47% | $66,375 |
|---|
| 5 bedrooms | 1% | $432 | 52% | $82,353 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,128 | 57% | $120 | |
| Nov 2025 | $1,718 | 48% | $128 | |
| Dec 2025 | $1,619 | 50% | $127 | |
| Jan 2026 | $1,958 | 35% | $126 | |
| Feb 2026 | $2,370 | 35% | $146 | |
| Mar 2026 | $2,720 | 50% | $142 | |
| Apr 2026 | $2,603 | 48% | $149 | |
| May 2026 | $2,981 | 55% | $158 | |
| Jun 2026 | $2,977 | 60% | $166 | |
| Jul 2026 | $2,536 | 55% | $160 | |
| Aug 2026 | $2,017 | 50% | $160 | |
| Sep 2026 | $2,493 | 50% | $155 |
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 84% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
May; June and March earned the most, bringing in 31% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$186,741 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), down 3.4% in a year.
1-bedroom homes make up 55% of listings, earning an estimated $17,821 a year.
The top origin cities are Baltimore, MD (8.1% of guests); New York, NY (5.3% of guests) and Washington, DC (3.4% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 84% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 875 short-term rental listings in Baltimore, MD, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology