According to Chalet Data, San Antonio’s short-term rental market in 2026 stands out for its unusually high yields and a wide spectrum of entry prices. The city’s top neighborhoods deliver gross yields ranging from 8.0% up to a staggering 22.4%, placing San Antonio at the 83rd percentile nationally. Most high-yielding pockets cluster just east and south of downtown, where home values have dipped and occupancy gains are outpacing much of the U.S.
Median home values span from $132K to over $525K, so investors can access strong returns at multiple price points. The market’s momentum is clear, occupancy jumped 36% year-over-year, while ADRs climbed 23%. These shifts mean buyers now have more options, but the best opportunities are tightly concentrated in neighborhoods balancing affordability and demand.
San Antonio Short-Term Rental Market at a Glance
- Median gross yield: 13.4%
- Annual revenue (headline): $33,527
- Active-operator annual revenue: $31,866
- Median occupancy rate: 50%
- Average daily rate (ADR): $177
- Median home value (ZHVI): $251,065 (YoY -3.7%)
- Active full-time listings: 3,044
- US gross-yield rank: #81 of 501
- Data period is July 2025 – June 2026
The Best San Antonio Neighborhoods for Airbnb, Ranked by Yield
| Rank | Neighborhood | Gross Yield | Annual Revenue | Median Home Value | ADR | Occupancy | Active Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harvard Place Eastlawn | 22.4% | $29,533 | $131,722 | $145 | 56% | 30 |
| 2 | Denver Heights | 19.2% | $30,483 | $158,511 | $154 | 64% | 186 |
| 3 | Lone Star | 15.3% | $26,494 | $173,250 | $166 | 44% | 44 |
| 4 | Government Hill Alliance | 14.8% | $27,562 | $186,461 | $104 | 50% | 46 |
| 5 | Shearer Hills Ridgeview | 14.0% | $33,360 | $238,776 | $186 | 55% | 42 |
| 6 | Dignowity Hill | 13.0% | $33,022 | $253,689 | $176 | 55% | 86 |
| 7 | Lavaca | 10.2% | $33,724 | $331,875 | $225 | 44% | 54 |
| 8 | Tobin Hill Community | 9.9% | $36,681 | $369,507 | $213 | 43% | 96 |
| 9 | Alta Vista | 9.8% | $26,200 | $266,736 | $115 | 59% | 36 |
| 10 | Downtown | 8.0% | $42,242 | $525,697 | $177 | 57% | 286 |
Source note: Data reflects a pull as of July 11, 2026. Annual revenue is calculated as ADR × occupancy × 365, using trailing 12-month booking data, gross before expenses. Table figures report the median listing’s revenue, ADR, and occupancy, which are computed independently, multiplying ADR by occupancy will not exactly reproduce the revenue figure.
Gross yield divides median revenue by the median home value (Zillow ZHVI). See /methodology for details. The headline revenue averages all listings. The active-operator benchmark filters for properties with real, sustained bookings. This is the number buyers should underwrite against.
1. Harvard Place Eastlawn: San Antonio’s Yield Outlier
Price-conscious investors will find Harvard Place Eastlawn’s numbers difficult to match, with a 22.4% median gross yield that ranks in the 98th percentile of all US short-term rental markets. While the median home value has fallen 13% year-over-year to $131,722, this drop has made the neighborhood even more accessible for buyers looking to enter at a lower price point. For a full breakdown of market performance and trends, see the Harvard Place Eastlawn analytics page.
The combination of low acquisition costs and a median occupancy rate of 56%, well above the US median of 45%, drives a payback period of just 4.7 years, which is unusually fast for any major city market.
Seasonal swings shape the revenue curve, with occupancy surging to 79% in June and falling to a low of 32% by October, yet winter still contributes a substantial 29% of annual revenue, indicating that demand persists well beyond the summer peak.
The area’s average daily rate of $145 lags behind the US median, but this is offset by steady guest interest and a consistent stream of full-time listings, which has increased by 4% year-over-year. These dynamics reflect a market where affordable properties, strong summer demand, and resilient off-season bookings combine to create exceptional returns, even as home values fluctuate.
| Gross yield | 22.4% |
| Annual revenue | $29,533 |
| Active-operator revenue | $27,974 |
| Occupancy | 56% |
| ADR | $145 |
| Median home value (YoY) | $131,722 (-13.0%) |
| Full-time listings | 30 |
Who this market is ideal for: Value-driven buyers seeking top-tier yield and rapid payback.
2. Denver Heights: High Occupancy, Consistent Demand
Revenue stability in Denver Heights is shaped by a strong seasonal pattern, with occupancy surging to 81% in June and dipping to 50% in September. This reliable demand supports a spring and winter revenue mix of 29% each, while summer and fall see slightly less activity at 23% and 20%.
Compared to the US median occupancy of 45%, Denver Heights’ 64% median occupancy signals a resilient booking pipeline, especially as the area’s gross yield of 19.2% sits in the 96th percentile among 501 US markets.
With 186 full-time listings, investors benefit from a robust active-operator ecosystem that generates $28,817 in median annual revenue, only slightly below the headline market average. The neighborhood’s payback period of 5.5 years is notably short, thanks to a combination of affordable home values, down 8.6% year-over-year, and strong rental income.
The dominance of 3-bedroom homes provides accessible entry points, while 4-bedrooms outperform for annual earnings, reflecting steady demand from larger groups. These numbers reflect both a healthy supply of inventory and consistent guest interest, underpinned by the area’s affordability and proven rental performance. Explore the Denver Heights analytics for property type breakdowns and booking trends.
| Gross yield | 19.2% |
| Annual revenue | $30,483 |
| Active-operator revenue | $28,817 |
| Occupancy | 64% |
| ADR | $154 |
| Median home value (YoY) | $158,511 (-8.6%) |
| Full-time listings | 186 |
Who this market is ideal for: Buyers seeking high occupancy and a proven, active rental base.
3. Lone Star: Steady Returns in a Central Location
Price trends set Lone Star apart, with home values down 12.4% year-over-year to $173,250, a rare discount among central San Antonio neighborhoods. This lower entry point helps drive a 15.3% gross yield, placing Lone Star in the upper echelon nationally at the 89th percentile out of 501 US markets. Investors can recoup the median purchase price in about 6.8 years of gross active-operator revenue, which is notably efficient for a centrally located market.
Spring dominates the revenue calendar, generating 30% of annual income and peaking at 60% occupancy in March, while September marks the off-season low at just 21%. This pronounced seasonality rewards owners who can optimize for spring demand and manage leaner fall months.
While occupancy lags the US median by a point at 44%, Lone Star’s ADR of $166, though below the US median, remains resilient, especially given the area’s steady listing count and a 73% jump in ADR over the past year.
The most common 2-bedroom properties (30 out of 44 full-time listings) offer approachable pricing, but 3-bedrooms lead in revenue, signaling an underwriting edge for those targeting larger groups or families. For a full breakdown of Lone Star’s performance, see its analytics page.
| Gross yield | 15.3% |
| Annual revenue | $26,494 |
| Active-operator revenue | $25,637 |
| Occupancy | 44% |
| ADR | $166 |
| Median home value (YoY) | $173,250 (-12.4%) |
| Full-time listings | 44 |
Who this market is ideal for: Investors prioritizing central access and a moderate entry price.
4. Government Hill Alliance: Affordable Entry, Balanced Demand
Affordable pricing shapes Government Hill Alliance’s appeal, with a median home value of $186,461 and a gross yield of 14.8% that places it in the 89th percentile among 501 US markets. For more details on performance and trends, see the Government Hill Alliance analytics page.
Occupancy surges to 70% in July, then falls to 33% in January, revealing significant seasonal swings that nonetheless result in a strong winter revenue share of 29%. This pattern reflects steady off-peak bookings, likely from business and military travelers, helping to support the area’s year-round performance despite lower tourist inflow in colder months.
The area’s average daily rate of $104 is less than half the US median, which may explain both the solid 50% annual occupancy rate and the 17% rise in full-time listings over the past year. Investors will note the payback period of around 7 years, a competitive mark given the low entry price and consistent active-operator revenue of $26,621.
The dominant 1-bedroom inventory (28 out of 46 listings) targets solo guests and couples, making the market accessible for first-time hosts seeking reliable, moderate returns. For more on Government Hill’s bedroom mix and demand curve, check its analytics page.
| Gross yield | 14.8% |
| Annual revenue | $27,562 |
| Active-operator revenue | $26,621 |
| Occupancy | 50% |
| ADR | $104 |
| Median home value (YoY) | $186,461 (-2.2%) |
| Full-time listings | 46 |
Who this market is ideal for: Buyers seeking a stable, affordable entry point with balanced guest demand.
5. Shearer Hills Ridgeview: Strong Summer, Upscale Properties
Seasonal demand drives much of Shearer Hills Ridgeview’s performance, with May occupancy surging to 73% and summer accounting for 30% of annual revenue. This neighborhood’s 14.0% gross yield ranks at the 87th percentile among 501 US markets, far outpacing the national median of 9.0%. The area’s $186 ADR sits below the US median, but occupancy remains robust, peaking in late spring and holding steady through the summer, while even January’s trough at 45% outperforms many peer markets.
For investors, the payback period of 7.3 years is notably competitive for a market with a median home value of $238,776, especially given recent home price declines of 5.7%. Active full-time listings rose by 11% year-over-year, signaling steady investor interest as occupancy and ADR climbed by 36% and 29% respectively in June 2026.
These trends reflect both the neighborhood’s appeal to summer travelers and its resilience during slower seasons, making it a strong candidate for buyers seeking higher-end properties with consistent seasonal upside. For a closer look at how larger homes perform here, see the Shearer Hills Ridgeview analytics.
| Gross yield | 14.0% |
| Annual revenue | $33,360 |
| Active-operator revenue | $32,520 |
| Occupancy | 55% |
| ADR | $186 |
| Median home value (YoY) | $238,776 (-5.7%) |
| Full-time listings | 42 |
Who this market is ideal for: Buyers looking for higher-end homes with strong summer revenue potential.
6. Dignowity Hill: Consistent Bookings, Central Appeal
Central location shapes Dignowity Hill’s appeal, as the neighborhood’s 13.0% gross yield ranks in the 81st percentile nationally, well above the US median of 9.0%. Occupancy climbs to 66% in June, when demand is strongest, but drops to just 40% by August, reflecting a pronounced summer trough that underscores the importance of seasonal pricing strategies.
Spring drives 30% of annual revenue, the highest share among seasons, while winter and summer contribute a combined 49%, offering steady income opportunities for well-managed listings.
Active-operator revenue of $32,084 and a median payback period of 7.9 years suggest that investors here must underwrite for a longer hold, as home values remain higher than in many peer markets despite a 7.2% year-over-year decline.
The dominant 3-bedroom segment, with 41 listings and a $215 ADR, points to family and group travelers as a key demand driver. Dignowity Hill’s proximity to downtown and historic attractions helps buffer occupancy rates, even as the average daily rate trails the national median. For more details on property mix and seasonality, review the Dignowity Hill analytics.
| Gross yield | 13.0% |
| Annual revenue | $33,022 |
| Active-operator revenue | $32,084 |
| Occupancy | 55% |
| ADR | $176 |
| Median home value (YoY) | $253,689 (-7.2%) |
| Full-time listings | 86 |
Who this market is ideal for: Investors wanting steady bookings and central city access.
7. Lavaca: High ADR, Historic Character
Pricing power in Lavaca is evident, with a $225 average daily rate that nearly matches the US median and supports a gross yield in the 63rd percentile of all US short-term rental markets. Peak occupancy arrives in March at 60% with an ADR of $252, while September marks the annual low at just 32% occupancy, highlighting the neighborhood’s strong spring seasonality, spring alone contributes 31% of yearly revenue, compared to only 19% in fall.
Investors should note that the 10.1-year payback period is competitive for a historic, walkable district, especially given the 12% year-over-year rise in occupancy and a 22% jump in ADR, both achieved without a surge in new listings.
Historic homes and proximity to the River Walk and arts venues allow Lavaca hosts to command higher rates, even as home values declined 3% year-over-year to $331,875. The active-operator revenue of $32,906 closely tracks the market headline, which signals stable, efficient management among the 54 full-time listings.
Most properties are 3-bedrooms, with 23 such listings earning up to $29,518 annually at a robust $297 ADR, suggesting that family and group stays are a key revenue driver in this area. For a full look at pricing dynamics and guest demand, see the Lavaca analytics page.
| Gross yield | 10.2% |
| Annual revenue | $33,724 |
| Active-operator revenue | $32,906 |
| Occupancy | 44% |
| ADR | $225 |
| Median home value (YoY) | $331,875 (-3.0%) |
| Full-time listings | 54 |
Who this market is ideal for: Buyers targeting premium nightly rates and historic charm.
8. Tobin Hill Community: High Revenue, Higher Entry
Market performance in Tobin Hill Community is shaped by strong revenue potential and a pronounced seasonal swing. Occupancy surges to 61% in June, when average daily rates also reach their local high of $227, then drops sharply to 37% by September. Both spring and winter contribute nearly equally to annual revenue, accounting for 29% and 28% respectively, while summer’s share is more modest at 25%, reflecting the neighborhood’s reliance on event-driven and holiday demand rather than summer vacationers.
At a 9.9% gross yield, Tobin Hill Community ranks in the 61st percentile of US markets, outpacing the national median of 9.0%. The active-operator annual revenue of $35,572 supports a payback period of about 10.4 years, a figure that reflects higher home values relative to the rest of San Antonio.
With 96 full-time listings and a dominant mix of 3-bedroom homes, underwriting here must account for the premium entry price and a competitive ADR just below the US median. The stable listing count and strong year-over-year growth in occupancy (+37%) and ADR (+13%) point to resilient demand, driven by proximity to nightlife and cultural attractions that keep off-peak seasons productive. For more details, see the Tobin Hill Community analytics page.
| Gross yield | 9.9% |
| Annual revenue | $36,681 |
| Active-operator revenue | $35,572 |
| Occupancy | 43% |
| ADR | $213 |
| Median home value (YoY) | $369,507 (-0.9%) |
| Full-time listings | 96 |
Who this market is ideal for: Investors seeking high headline revenue and proximity to nightlife and culture.
9. Alta Vista: Occupancy Leader with Modest Home Values
Spring demand shapes Alta Vista’s bookings, with occupancy peaking at 80% in April and spring accounting for 29% of annual revenue. Even in January, occupancy holds at 44%, highlighting a resilience that many US markets lack, Alta Vista’s 59% median occupancy ranks comfortably above the national median of 45%. This year’s 37% jump in occupancy and 30% rise in ADR, paired with a 50% increase in listings, confirm that momentum is strong and investor interest is accelerating.
With a $115 average daily rate, well below the US median of $232, Alta Vista appeals to budget-minded travelers, which helps explain its high occupancy and steady revenue. The 10.7-year payback period signals a moderate entry point for investors, and the $25,023 active-operator revenue suggests that returns are achievable without premium pricing.
Modest home values, up 0.5% year-over-year to $266,736, further support accessibility and help keep operating costs manageable. For a detailed look at Alta Vista’s occupancy curve and revenue mix, see its analytics page.
| Gross yield | 9.8% |
| Annual revenue | $26,200 |
| Active-operator revenue | $25,023 |
| Occupancy | 59% |
| ADR | $115 |
| Median home value (YoY) | $266,736 (+0.5%) |
| Full-time listings | 36 |
Who this market is ideal for: Buyers prioritizing steady bookings and moderate home values.
10. Downtown: High Revenue, Premium Buy-In
Summer months drive Downtown San Antonio’s short-term rental income, with occupancy surging to 71% in June and ADR peaking at $206, while January’s occupancy drops to just 38%. This pronounced seasonality means investors can expect nearly 30% of annual revenue to arrive during summer, and another 28% in spring, so cash flow is strongest when tourism is at its peak.
Despite a robust $42,242 in annual revenue and steady 50% year-over-year occupancy growth, the market’s gross yield lands at 8.0%, below the US median and in the 39th percentile nationally, due to a high median home value of $525,697.
Downtown’s payback period is the longest among San Antonio’s neighborhoods at 13.3 years, reflecting both its premium property pricing and the strength of its nightly rates. The most common investment here is a 1-bedroom unit, but the highest returns go to 4-bedrooms, which earn up to $80,809 annually at a $387 ADR.
Listing volume has increased 47% over the past year, a sign that investor interest is responding to the area’s strong tourism pull and reliable peak-season performance. For a full breakdown of revenue by property size, see the Downtown analytics page.
| Gross yield | 8.0% |
| Annual revenue | $42,242 |
| Active-operator revenue | $39,623 |
| Occupancy | 57% |
| ADR | $177 |
| Median home value (YoY) | $525,697 (-1.2%) |
| Full-time listings | 286 |
Who this market is ideal for: Buyers seeking maximum revenue and willing to pay for a prime location.
How to read these rankings before you buy
Gross yield is a useful first filter, showing annual revenue as a percentage of purchase price, but it doesn’t account for expenses, financing, or property-level differences. Headline revenue averages all listings, while the active-operator figure reflects what committed hosts with steady bookings actually earn.
This is the number most buyers should use for underwriting. Seasonal swings, property type, and guest demand can vary sharply even within a neighborhood. Always verify at the property level. Two homes on the same block can perform very differently depending on amenities, management, and guest experience.
How to Act on This
San Antonio’s short-term rental landscape is shaped by shifting home values, strong tourism, and a patchwork of local regulations. Before buying, confirm that your target property is eligible for a Short Term Rental (STR) permit, San Antonio requires a city-issued STR permit for each unit, and rules can change. Hotel Occupancy Tax (HOT) applies at a city rate of 9%, with additional county and state taxes. Factor these into your underwriting.
Neighborhoods near downtown and the River Walk command premium rates, but also face more competition and regulatory scrutiny. Areas further east and south offer higher yields and lower entry prices, but may see more price volatility. Work with a local agent who understands both the permit process and the nuances of guest demand by neighborhood. Get matched with a San Antonio STR agent to navigate these complexities and secure your best-fit investment.


