
Airbnb market dataThrough 490 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Rapid City, SD earned $28,626 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 27% of nights and an average nightly rate of $175 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Rapid City?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Rapid City Airbnb earned $28,626 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $32,830, about 1.1× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $2,918.
$2.9k
Bottom 25% average
$28.6k
Typical listing
$32.8k
Top 25% average
1-bedroom homes are the most common in Rapid City (31% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 3% | $143 | 43% | $22,224 |
| 1 bedroom | 31% | $150 | 45% | $24,739 |
| 2 bedrooms | 25% | $219 | 49% | $39,051 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Rapid City's numbers.
The best three months, Nov, Sep and Dec, brought in 30% of a typical Rapid City listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Nov brings in 1.7× as much as Jan
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
57702 has the highest gross yield of the 3 Rapid City zipcodes we rank, at 8.6%, with typical revenue of $38,954 a year.
Ranked by gross yield (typical yearly revenue ÷ median home value), last 12 months.
Yield isn't everything: zoning and HOA rules decide which streets allow short-term rentals.
The median Rapid City home is worth $361,540 (Zillow, Aug 2026), up 2.0% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 7.9% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Rapid City each ran 3 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Buying here?
A Rapid City STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Rapid City Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
A typical active Airbnb in Rapid City, SD earned $28,626 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 27% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $175 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $361,540, that's a 7.9% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $28,626 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $32,830 and the bottom 25% $2,918. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $24,739; 2-bedroom about $39,051; 3-bedroom about $56,294 and 4-bedroom about $55,000 a year.
The typical listing was booked 27% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 67% in July to 0% in January.
Based on 490 Rapid City short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Rapid City over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 22% |
| $311 |
| 50% |
| $56,294 |
| 4 bedrooms | 13% | $384 | 39% | $55,000 |
|---|
| 5 bedrooms | 6% | $474 | 33% | $56,561 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,519 | 48% | $150 | |
| Nov 2025 | $2,994 | 17% | $154 | |
| Dec 2025 | $2,754 | 11% | $163 | |
| Jan 2026 | $1,773 | 0% | $139 | |
| Feb 2026 | $2,044 | 7% | $144 | |
| Mar 2026 | $2,388 | 14% | $175 | |
| Apr 2026 | $2,380 | 27% | $178 | |
| May 2026 | $1,915 | 47% | $217 | |
| Jun 2026 | $2,107 | 64% | $279 | |
| Jul 2026 | $2,603 | 67% | $280 | |
| Aug 2026 | $2,367 | 52% | $277 | |
| Sep 2026 | $2,781 | 62% | $235 |
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 51% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
November; September and December earned the most, bringing in 30% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$361,540 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), up 2.0% in a year.
1-bedroom homes make up 31% of listings, earning an estimated $24,739 a year.
The top origin cities are Sioux Falls, SD (2.3% of guests); Denver, CO (1.7% of guests) and Minneapolis, MN (1.5% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 51% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 490 short-term rental listings in Rapid City, SD, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology