
Airbnb market dataThrough 788 listingsHow we measure
Yes. Osage Beach, MO’s whole-market median annual revenue is $29,794, with a median occupancy of 25% and median ADR of $214 (Chalet data).
Buying in Osage Beach?Free, with no obligation
Written from an earlier data window, so some figures differ from the live numbers above.
Chalet AI
A typical active Osage Beach Airbnb earned $29,794 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $48,574, about 1.6× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $2,251.
$2.3k
Bottom 25% average
$29.8k
Typical listing
$48.6k
Top 25% average
3-bedroom homes are the most common in Osage Beach (39% of listings).
| Bedrooms |
|---|
The best three months, Jul, Jun and May, brought in 36% of a typical Osage Beach listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Apr–Jun beat a year earlier; Aug was 36% lower
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026, against the same month a year earlier
No year-earlier data for Oct–Mar yet.
The median Osage Beach home is worth $321,574 (Zillow, Aug 2026), down 7.2% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 9.3% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
Osage Beach ranks #6 of the 7 Missouri markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Louis, MO | 16.5% | $30,845 | |
| 2 | Springfield, MO | 13.8% | $34,023 | |
| 3 | Kansas City, MO | 13.7% | $34,654 | |
| 4 | Branson, MO |
None listed in Osage Beach right now, so here are others in Missouri.
A typical active Airbnb in Osage Beach, MO earned $29,794 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 25% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $214 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $321,574, that's a 9.3% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $29,794 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $48,574 and the bottom 25% $2,251. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $20,856; 2-bedroom about $27,380; 3-bedroom about $31,335 and 4-bedroom about $40,592 a year.
The typical listing was booked 25% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 61% in July to 0% in January.
Based on 788 Osage Beach short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Osage Beach over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| Share of listings |
|---|
| Nightly rate |
|---|
| Occupancy |
|---|
| Est. revenue/yr |
|---|
| 1 bedroom | 17% | $151 | 38% | $20,856 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms | 30% | $209 | 36% | $27,380 |
| 3 bedrooms | 39% | $295 | 29% | $31,335 |
| 4 bedrooms | 9% | $423 | 26% | $40,592 |
| 5 bedrooms | 5% | $620 | 16% | $36,201 |
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Osage Beach's numbers.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,360 | 26% | $196 | |
| Nov 2025 | $2,045 | 18% | $203 | |
| Dec 2025 | $1,762 | 7% | $209 | |
| Jan 2026 | $1,188 | 0% | $190 | |
| Feb 2026 | $1,625 | 15% | $214 | |
| Mar 2026 | $1,992 | 19% | $212 | |
| Apr 2026 | $2,222 | 25% | $222 | |
| May 2026 | $3,142 | 33% | $281 | |
| Jun 2026 | $3,575 | 48% | $316 | |
| Jul 2026 | $3,909 | 61% | $326 | |
| Aug 2026 | $3,110 | 36% | $304 | |
| Sep 2026 | $2,864 | 33% | $254 |
Yes, Airbnbs are legal in Osage Beach except in R-3 multi-family zones, which require a 30-day minimum stay.
Yes, a city business license is required to operate an Airbnb in Osage Beach.
Yes, private covenants may be more restrictive, but the city does not enforce them.
STRs in Osage Beach are subject to 4.225% state sales tax, 2% city sales tax, and 3% (Camden) or 5% (Miller) county lodging tax.
The 10 largest operators in Osage Beach each ran 16 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 89% live within a day's drive. Guests book 74 days ahead on average.
and 3 more
| 13.2% |
| $32,407 |
| 5 | Reeds Spring, MO | 10.7% | $30,839 |
|---|
| 6 | Osage Beach, MO (this market) | 9.3% | $29,794 |
|---|
| 7 | Lake Ozark, MO | 8.1% | $26,351 |
|---|
Buying here?
An Osage Beach STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling an Osage Beach Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
July; June and May earned the most, bringing in 36% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$321,574 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), down 7.2% in a year.
3-bedroom homes make up 39% of listings, earning an estimated $31,335 a year.
The top origin cities are St. Louis, MO (7.6% of guests); Kansas City, MO (4.5% of guests) and Columbia, MO (2.2% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 89% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 788 short-term rental listings in Osage Beach, MO, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology